question-icon

What Does My MRI Scan Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: Hello. I did an MRI of my right shoulder which shows tendinosis in the supraspinatus tendon and mild acromioclavicular arthrosis. But it is also showing the undersurface of the acromion is curved. Does this need to be repaired to prevent recurring tendinosis even if I get a cortisone shot now? If so, what kind of procedure is done? Or does it go away on its own? I have been having the condition for several months. Thank you.And if I was born with the curve, and that is the cause, then why have I only experienced the tendinosis and discomfort now at 61 years of age and not over the years? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can you upload this report for review, please?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed this information fully. It is difficult to understand what the exact meaning of a curved structure is. Organs and surfaces at this joint can be curved and they do not necessarily mean there is a problem.

I will like to obtain the report and review entirely. This will allow me to provide a personalized and comprehensive guidance to you. At this time, I have a strong feeling that the curve surface alone wouldn’t justify many worries.

To upload an image, simply click on the link to upload a file and follow the instructions. If this proves difficult, please send the image by email to YYYY@YYYY and request that the image should be uploaded to your query.

I do promise to get back to you with more insights and helpful recommendations as soon as the requested information gets here.

Awaiting....


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (15 minutes later)
Thank you, Dr. Ditah. I have just uploaded to you the two pages of the report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The curve surface needs no repair!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for these images. I have fully reviewed the report.

1. The curved surface need uno further attention. It is nothing more than an observation.

2. Cortisone shot for the tendinosis alongside rest would address this shoulder pain and allow for healing. Physical therapy might prove helpful as well.

I wish you well and keep me updated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (28 minutes later)
Thank you. But if the curve is not significant, then what could be a long term cause of the tendinosis even if the extent of it is not described? How long ago did it start and what would have been the cause of the discomfort of the last few months that seems to have gotten more uncomfortable in certain positions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Repeated injuries!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Tendinosis often comes from repeated injuries or failed healing of a tendon lesion (tear/strain/etc). The curve is not the problem. If it were the problem only muscles attached or close to that area would have been affected and that is not the case. This finding is nothing more than an incidental discovery with no cause/effect relationship.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (5 minutes later)
Thank you. But if the curve is not significant, then what could be a long term cause of the tendinosis even if the extent of it is not described? How long ago did it start and what would have been the cause of the discomfort of the last few months that seems to have gotten more uncomfortable in certain positions?I cannot figure out how the injury may have occurred. Even by virtue of sitting at the computer or falling, plus it's my right arm and I am left handed. In any case, how would I be able to ensure the tendinosis doesn't recur in the future? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Movements in the wrong direction or exaggerated movements!

Detailed Answer:
HI and thanks so much for this follow up question.

It is difficult to say exactly what the cause of this is. However, injuries often set with repeated movements in the wrong direction or exaggerated movements in the right direction. I am sure further interview and examination would be able to tell if there is an exact discernible cause in your case.

Keep me updated!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My MRI Scan Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Can you upload this report for review, please? Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks so much for this query. I have reviewed this information fully. It is difficult to understand what the exact meaning of a curved structure is. Organs and surfaces at this joint can be curved and they do not necessarily mean there is a problem. I will like to obtain the report and review entirely. This will allow me to provide a personalized and comprehensive guidance to you. At this time, I have a strong feeling that the curve surface alone wouldn’t justify many worries. To upload an image, simply click on the link to upload a file and follow the instructions. If this proves difficult, please send the image by email to YYYY@YYYY and request that the image should be uploaded to your query. I do promise to get back to you with more insights and helpful recommendations as soon as the requested information gets here. Awaiting....