Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my MRI scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13337 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in General Health
Question: Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Tayal
I recently went for MRI because of my fibroids. They found a small right hematosalpinx. I went for a surgical consult with a robotic surgeon for fibroids. The surgeon said that when she does the fibroid surgery she will test to see if the right tube has a hematosalpinx. She said that if the right tube has a hematosalpinx she recommends I remove. She said if I don't. Remove if I get pregnant then toxic material might leak into the uterus and cause a miscarriage. She said the rate of miscarriage is 50 %. I have gone through many Ivfs. I might try one more time. If that does not work I will try donor egg. Do you recommend I go for a second opinion about the hematosalpinx. Is my option to remove the tube. What type of doctor do I go to for the second opinion can I go to a reproductive endocrinologist or a gynocelgical surgeon.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Removal of tube may be needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Hematosalpinx usually happens due to a tubal pregnancy. Since there is no history of tubal pregnancy it can be due to endometriosis. This can cause a persistent pain in the pelvis and can cause an abortion if the contents leak into the uterus during pregnancy. The contents can also leak into peritoneal cavity causing pain.
When you will go for a fibroid surgery it is best to clean and irrigate the tube and in case any pathology like tubal mass or endometriosis or fibrosis is detected then it should be removed. Your surgeon has advised you correctly. You can get a second opinion from a gynecological surgeon after sharing all your reports.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Peritoneal cavity

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Kindly find attached the ultrasound report of my mother. Please help me in understanding the report in basic terms. Regards XXXXX

doctor1 MD

My wife ultrasound scan report says Left ovary is enlarged with a large homeogenously hyperchoic? cyst ,?lesion with no acoustic shadowing and is labulated in nature. This measures 3.7x 2..7 cms. No vascularity is seen within or around this. Right...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm 28 year old women. Bleeding is occuring through my umbalicus. Sonography results says: An umbilical fistulas tract noted from skin through subcutaneous tissues upto the peritoneal cavity. Peri-fistulous fluid collection noted. Doctor advised me to go for surgery. Please tell me if there is any remedy on this other than operation?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctors,

Greetings on this wonderful day!

My health query is as follows:

Mage - age 40, currently on peritoneal dialysis (thrice a week)

Abdominal ultrasonography reveals following details:

Left kidney 6.8 cm x 3.3 cm

Right kidney 7.0 cm x 3.2 cm

Both kidneys are small and show loss of corticomedullary differentiation

Gall bladder wall is thickened & measures 8 mm

A pericardial effusion 0.8 cm in width is noted. Large amount of free fluid is noted in the peritoneal cavity. Bilateral pleural effusions are seen - 150-160 ml

Large amount of ascities

Bilateral pleural effusions

Dear Doctors, I have 2 young children the youngest one not even a year old. Your precious advise is needed for me to understand my situation better.

Many thanks in advance and looking forward towards an encouraging life amidst the pain

doctor1 MD

hi i recently went for an HSG test and i got the following results
The left fallopian tube was visualised but with no appreciable peritoneal spill of contrast medium.However, there was venous intravasation of contrast medium. This suggests pid.
The right fallopian tube appears patent with free peritoneal spill of contrast medium
What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, My abdominal scan report says "graded compression technink you.que reveals an infalmed bowel,meaauring 3.1*0.6 cm size with wall thickness 2.4mm wide noticied.no abscess or mass lesion seen.no free fluid collection noticed in the peritoneal cavity.they have mentioned it as SUBACUTE appendicitis.
My question is that whether i have to undergo immediate surgery or i can postpone it for 20 to 25 days?
Thank you.