Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does minimal fibrohazed densities in both apices due to PTB of undetermined activity means?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1417 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: What is the meaning of "minimal fibrohazed densities in both Apices presumably due to PTB of undetermined activity" mean in an X-ray result? My mom is 72 years old and has recently been confined.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 13 minutes later
Hello,

This means focal scarring with fibrotic strands in upper portion /lobe of the lungs.This is commonly seen with old healed infection of tuberculosis, which might have been treated or even gone undetected.

In such cases one needs to investigate, if there is any active tuberculosis at present.If there is no active infection , then there is no need of any treatment.

Scan with blood and skin tests can help doctor know if there is any active infection and decide about the treatment accordingly.

Hope this answers your question.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir 11 minutes later
She is actually taking meds like fixcom 4 and 3 other types of meds... She is very much affected... Should we be worried about her condition? Her doctor hasn't suggested anything and we in the family are taking cautions like separating her utensils and other items that might infect us too. I don't want her to feel depressed about her condition. Kindly tell us what to do? Although she is no longer coughing right now, please tell us more precautions. Thanks doc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 21 minutes later
In view of details, it is very likely that she doesn't have active infection right now.So possibility of transmission is significantly less.

Patient using face mask whenever possible is very good option.Keep doors and windows open when ever possible. Avoid using AC in home as that circulates air and may act as source of infection.Keep bathrooms,clothes and bed clothing clean.

Make efforts to keep immunity of other family members up , this is single most important thing. Always treat minor infections in other family members effectively.

In case of suspicion get the family member evaluated.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Severe coughing

doctor1 MD

Dear doc, I am 63 years female person. I have regular diabetic type 2 medication and my chlorestral, sugar, thryroid etc under control.

I never had a problem like cold, caugh, flu etc.,
but past one year I get constant cough, throat irritation, initialy I had antiboitics, gargle, cough syrup etc mostly bet 5 to 7 days it comes under control.

but this the third time I was severly affected and the experience was torchous. I live in Bangalore, recently I went to Chennai were I was severely affected and on 2nd June I visited a doctor who gave me medicine and I had to return from the station on 3rd june, since I had dizziness, severe cough but not temp. I did not eat 2 or 3 days then I met my family doctor after a very long period, he advised to meet an asthma specialist and he also suggested that I may have phlum in my lungs etc.

Could you kindly advise what specialist I should meet, I am registered with St Johns Bangalore.
RAJALAKSHMI

doctor1 MD

hai...
i'm suffering from Esinophils from almost 3 years....it always attacks in winter.......my mother had Esinopheles long back...
i have been suffering from fever from 3 days with severe cough,chest pain while coughing...
yesterday i went to doctor then he has given Avil injection...
immediately after that my hands became stiff...he has then immediately given decadron injection...and it got cured...

doctor1 MD

I had a chest x-ray which stated I had unfolding of the aorta. I became ill with shortness of breath and severe cough. I am asthmatic and hypertensive and am folling up with an immunologist for connective tissue disorder. I was discharged from the hospital this past Monday and on Predisone, Advair and Spiriva. Should I have other testing?

doctor1 MD

My 5-year-old daughter is suffering from severe fever and throat infection for the past 1 week. The doctor first prescribed Azithral 200 suspension and then Advent Forte syrup. The fever has not subsided and she developed severe cough, which results in vomiting everytime she had food or medicine. Yesterday, the doctor diagnosed it as severe acute tonsillitis and added Zanocin syrup to the regimen. She also started passing greenish, mucus-like consistency stools everytime she urinates. For that, he added Junior Lanzol and Bifilac. Even then, she is having fever, but the intensity has decreased somewhat. The doctor told that only if the throat infection gets cured, the fever will subside completely. I am worried about adding the antibiotics up and up and is it safe to give all those medicines at a time? In addition, she takes Meftal-P suspension for fever also. Please give elaborate answer and advise what is the next step is to be taken? I have seen an indication that zanocin is not safe for use in children in the information leaflet given along with the medicine. She is taking Grilinctus for cough also.

doctor1 MD

I am a 70 yr old female, take no medications. I have pain in my arms when I cough ( severe coughing ). Is this normal.

doctor1 MD

I've had joint pain several years along with joint swelling, swollen joints. My family Dr did blood test my ANA positiv,cpr high, sed rate 45. I gave mouth sores and buturfly rash .

doctor1 MD

I wake with severe coughing , sometimes resulting in vomiting phlegm. I cough and spit phlegm for about 15-20 minutes every morning. Then it goes away.