Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does ejection fraction of 40% indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3586 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: My recent echo test found that my heart upper left quad was pumping less than normal (40%). I feel fine. Daily I walk, run or bike everyday and have always been very active. I am retired but I am active active 4 or 5 hours daily. I believe I am being over medicated for what is supposedly only a "minor problem". currently taking: low dose aspirin, Atorvastatin (10 MG), Cardedeilol (6.25 MG 2x daily), and Entresto (24MG 2x daily) with the intent of increasing this drug. Do you believe a second opinion is in order for me?
I am 70 YO, male, 160 LB. (same weight I was at 20 YO). NOTE: mother is 98 YO still living
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I don't believe so...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

40% means that your heart cannot withstand heavy loads. Light exercise is possible but more intense one or a high blood pressure could make your heart fail, causing shortness of breath, pulmonary edema, etc. If your blood pressure is within the target limits (systolic less than 140mmHg but not lower than 125mmHg) and your pulse rate is OK (between 60-70) then your regimen sounds pretty good to me.

Did you have any problems with the drugs you're using? What's the reason of your concerns?


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 4 hours later
Thank you for your response. To answer your followup questions: I am not having any problems with my drugs, and my BP runs normal to low normal with a resting heart rate of 55 - 60.

My concern is taking drugs , something I do not like to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
If everything is under control, you'd better stick to your treatment

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

It seems that you've got everything under control and a healthy and comfortable life too! The drugs reduce your heart's load and allow you for more activities. In any case, before trying anything you should discuss the matter with your cardiologist.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Pulmonary edema

doctor1 MD

46 ur old female s/p left breast ca in 1998. Treated with 650 of adriamycin. Was. Admitted to hosotal on 1/25 with cardiomyopathy, ef of 20 and pulmonary edema. I had been treated for pneumonia for a solid month prior to this emergent incident. Now taking Coreg, aldactone, zestril, asp, and digoxin. Removed 7 liters of fluid. Repeat echo 13 days later ef still 20. Doubled dosage of zestril. What do you think my prognosis is? I am able to take care of adl without help.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my brother is diagnosed with severe dengue in the Philippines. He's in the ICU at the moment. I am overseas and would like to know if his life is in danger. His blood pressure and temperature are back to normal however he has a rapid heart...

doctor1 MD

my husband is 95 years old, he has developed a cough usually in a form of spell to last up to 30 minutes to an hour, he has taken 2 rounds of antibotics without any help, we have a number of over the counter med. also a number of perscrptions,...

doctor1 MD

My 83 year aunt devoloped pneumonia overnight without being sick prior to getting weak and going to er. I am worried that it is a potential sign of congestive heart failure . Is there a connection to maybe begining stages of chf and pneumonia. She...

doctor1 MD

A week after the birth of my first child, I was hospitalized with postpartum cardiomyopathy with pulmonary edema (my heart is slightly enlarged as a result). I am currently on meds to control my blood pressure (which is down to the point that my cardiologist is considering taking me off the medications) and am working on losing weight and sticking to a low sodium diet. I want to have a second child and want to know what are the health risks I should be aware of or if I should even consider a second pregnancy. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

death occured of below 14 year girl child due to rentec injection given in acidity case and also given nexpro 40 fast,somprar fast .is it said case is of medical negligence, YYYY@YYYY , FSL reprt stating that she died due to chronic lung disease associated with pulmonary edema and septicamia.

doctor1 MD

my mom age 68 diagnosed for pulmonary edema , hypoxia got treated at hospital . was given anti depression drugs , duolin, budecort nebulizer and wysolene20mg , 2 days after discharge resulted in severe vomiting , after 10 days her sodium level was 106 , was admitted to hospital again and IV for sodium given and at level 122 was shifted to ward , the same night she had 2 episode of seizure, Eptoin was given , , within 20 days drug induced hepatitis was diagnosed with liver enzymes deranged , and jaundice and ammonia level 242. , now after one month she is recovering ( eptoin 300 , raciper , pantoacid discontinued ) Current medicines since one month,- Hepagard /Hepamerz 5mg TDS ,Nusam 400 BD , Wysolone 40mg BD ,Linid 600 for UTI, NutrolinB, BD, UDIHEP 450 BD ,Levitiracetamtab usp 1 gm BD, Levolin nebulizer TDS ,Budecort BD What are the side effects of current medicines