question-icon

What does dizziness, nausea and neck pain after a fall suggest?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I am 27 years old female, around 48hours ago I slipped and fell on the back of my head, I had mild dizziness and nausea for few mins but no loss of consciousness or vomiting, I had goose egg at the site of fall but it's back to normal after few hours but still tender to touch, I went to the er but they said its mild head trauma and no CT is required but I am terrified I have bleeding! I have a slight neck pain on my right side. What do you think I should do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No reason for concern

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

However you will be happy to know there is nothing in your history to suggest a brain lesion. Symptoms to suggest that would be confusion, behavior changes, weakness of the limbs on one side, seizures, double vision, progressively increasing headache and vomiting. Luckily you have no such symptoms.

Furthermore brain complications happen in the first 24 hours usually, beyond that they happen mostly in the elderly or those with other conditions affecting coagulation.

You should be so eager to have futile CTs which give some radiation. It is a small quantity admittedly but still enough to make unnecessary exams not recommended.

For the pain over the counter acetaminophen or ibuprofen can be used.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (40 minutes later)
Thank you Dr.Olsi for your reply, i feel better now, i am scared because the fall was very hard on the floor, it was really painful! But what's the reason of the neck pain? Could brain injury symptoms appear after 24 hours?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
I am glad that you feel less worried now.

Regarding the pain, some local pain where you took the hit is normal due to damage to soft tissue (outside the skull, under the skin, not related to the brain). Another possible cause, a hit on the head is often associated with abrupt accompanying movement of the neck with some stretching and tearing of the neck ligaments and muscles which can leave some neck and headache till they gradually naturally heal. A 3rd factor is stress and anxiety after the hit which is often associated with tension in the head and neck muscles, tension which itself leads to pain.
Of course it can also be a combination of the three abovementioned factors.

As for the timing, as I said it is in theory possible but rare after the first 24 hours. Even those rare cases have been found both by literature as from personal experience in people aged over 60 or suffering from a previous disorder of coagulation such as hemophylia or treatment with anticoagulant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (6 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. Olsi
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You're welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome. I wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3668 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does dizziness, nausea and neck pain after a fall suggest?

Brief Answer: No reason for concern Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. However you will be happy to know there is nothing in your history to suggest a brain lesion. Symptoms to suggest that would be confusion, behavior changes, weakness of the limbs on one side, seizures, double vision, progressively increasing headache and vomiting. Luckily you have no such symptoms. Furthermore brain complications happen in the first 24 hours usually, beyond that they happen mostly in the elderly or those with other conditions affecting coagulation. You should be so eager to have futile CTs which give some radiation. It is a small quantity admittedly but still enough to make unnecessary exams not recommended. For the pain over the counter acetaminophen or ibuprofen can be used. I hope to have been of help.