• question-icon

    What does blood sugar level of 588 indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Diabetes
Question: my blood sugar tested at 588.??????????????????????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
repeat, preferably with another machine, if still high, need to be seen

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

This is a very high blood sugar, definitely not in the prediabetic range at all.

In prediabetes, the fasting ranges from 100 to 125 and a 2 hour after meals from 140 to 199.

You should retest the blood sugar to make sure that there is no error, preferably, if possible with another machine if you have access to another one.

If it is still in this range, you need to be seen. This blood sugar is too high.

Try to drink a lot of water, this would help. The metformin alone is not enough to reduce this blood sugar

Treatment would involve:(1) physical examination and blood tests- some electrolytes can become abnormal with very high blood sugars.
If low, the electrolytes would be replaced

(2)fluid replacement to help give back any fluids loss (if urinating more), would also help reduce the blood sugar

(3)may be temporarily given insulin to help bring down the reading

(4)making sure that there is no particular reason for the very high reading eg infection

(5)after control has been achieved, your blood sugar control will need to be reviewed

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Insulin

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Married for 7 months.My sugar level and my Ovary ultrasound and my Thyroid evevry thing is normal.My insulin sugar level is ok.My husbands...

doctor1 MD

I am 50 years - Last year in June 2013 I have done my DNC, after the DNC also I had my periods continously as usual on 25th or 26th of every month...

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

my father aged 82 years is going to surgery for prostrate. He is taking Huminsulin-R 10 unit morning, 8 units before lunch & Huminsulin 30:70 10...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor my wife is 25 weeks pregnant. We recently got RBS GCT Test on empty stomach with 50mg glucose[1 hour after] for her. results are a...

doctor1 MD

Getting high Blood Urine checks +++ fasting this morning. Positive all day yesterday. This has happened a couple of times in past 6 moths then...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - Can Hydroxyzine be taken for urinary tract and bladder infections?

  • Q - What causes black colored stool?

  • Q - What causes dizziness in an elderly person post suffering a concussion?

  • Q - What does severe atrophy in a MRI report indicate?

  • Q - What causes electric shock like sensation in the arms radiating to the...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes and fever in a child

  • Q - What does resting heart beat of 52 indicate?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea and upper right abdominal pain?

  • Q - Is Oxycodone 10/325 different from Oxycodone 114?

  • Q - Can Antabuse cause dizziness?

backtotop2