question-icon

What does a painful lump on vein leading to the testicle indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: I'm a 41 yr old male....I have a painful lump on a vein right before it leads into the right testicle...I would say half inch before right testicle..I followed the vein which leads up into the pelvic and it was very tender the whole way...the lump is a constant dull pain and I sometimes get pain up through my pelvic area when I exert myself...I don't know if it's a partial hernia or cyst...or ect...I am getting it checked out but would like to have an idea of what it mostly sounds like...
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly Varicocele

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Localised swelling at the root of scrotum which is likely arising from the vein suggest the possibility of Varicocele. Varicocele is dilatation and enlargement of veins draining the testis.
Other possibility is funiculitis which is the inflammation of spermatic cord of the testis especially if the cord is very much tender to touch.
Exact diagnosis will depend on clinical examination followed by assessment by ultrasound and color doppler scan.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a painful lump on vein leading to the testicle indicate?

Brief Answer: Possibly Varicocele Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Localised swelling at the root of scrotum which is likely arising from the vein suggest the possibility of Varicocele. Varicocele is dilatation and enlargement of veins draining the testis. Other possibility is funiculitis which is the inflammation of spermatic cord of the testis especially if the cord is very much tender to touch. Exact diagnosis will depend on clinical examination followed by assessment by ultrasound and color doppler scan. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD