Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does a mass is inside the scrotum indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a medium size mass in my scrotum that does not appear to be attached to a testicle. In, itself, it is not painful, but my underwear has rubbed a raw spot on the mass which is quite uncomfortable. My doctor prescribed an antibiotic, but he did not examine it very closely.

Ideas? Advice? Comments?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

If the mass is inside the scrotum, it can be a hydrocele ( a cyst filled with clear fluid), varicocele (varicose veins of this area) or other benign lump.
If this lesion is in the scrotal skin, sebaceous cyst, hair follicle inflammation can be the reason.
In case of lump located inside the scrotum, testis ultrasound is necessary. Varicocele or hydrocele can be treated with surgery. You should visit urologist with it.
If the mass is in the skin, you should consult dermatologist and consider removal of it.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Varicose veins

doctor1 MD

I have sometimes irregular periods and post coital bleeding since having my tubal done. I have been checked with ultrasound and cancer ruled out. I also suffered from vaginal varicose veins with my third pregnancy which was four years ago. Could that be the problem and how do i stop it?

doctor1 MD

i made varicose operation 6 months ago, the normal sperm and motility was 45% after 2 months from the operation, now after 6 months of the operation motility went down to 5 % and normal shape sperm went down to 25 %, my viscosity is very high, the medicines that i took every day since the operation is zinc, carnitine, glutathione, vitamin E, what went wrong with me ?

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I am a seventeen year-old female with a family history of colon cancer, diabetes, and varicose veins. Great start, I know.
Anyway, I play sports actively and eat quite well, weighing in at 58kg. Problem is, I've had diarrhoea for a few days now, but it's not severe - it's like my colon is down-sizing. I've also been experiencing stomach cramps, and as of this morning my stools have been red/maroon in color. I went to the bathroom just now and the maroon color was consistently distributed throughout the stool. I am very worried about what this could be, and regarding my family history am convinced I should visit a doctor. Could you give me any advice about what this could be? I've researched stool samples and colon cancer as well as hemorrhoids, and have not eaten any foods that have a red coloring in days, but I'm still unsure about the cause.

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My brother suffers from gastric varicose since he was 8 years old as a result of transferring him some blood via his bundle when he was 2 weeks because of yellow face.Drs said that he was affected from that and had blood clotting in the portal vein. Now, he has blood in his stool and Drs focus on supplying blood.plz Is there any solution for this problem.And what are the best hospitals in the world to pick him . Thanx alot.

doctor1 MD

my feet is always swollen and now I find my feet skin getting dark in colour. My weight is 81. does it mean anything. During pregnancy my doctor told that my body is retaining water that s why it gets swollen.

doctor1 MD

Noticed swelling between ankle bone and sole of both feet. Recent vericose veins on shins are unsightly. Symptoms are blood pressure increased from low-normal to high after sovaldi/ribaviun 12 week treatment ending July 2016. Back pain in very low...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 59 year old woman, non-smoker, 5'7' and 171 pounds. In the past month I have developed pain in my right inner ankle and there is a small lump on it. There is no bruising, it is not red or hot. I have not suffered any falls or injuries....