Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do white lines inside the cheeks indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13823 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Oct 2018 in General Health
Question: I see a white line inside my mouth and there is no pain or anything. I noticed it yesterday and I had a dentists visit last week. Its on both side of my cheeks where the teeth meet.



Would you please take a look at it ? I am attaching two pictures of my moth.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Looks like Leukoplakia but confirmation is needed.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It is a white patch that I can see from the image attached.

It looks like Leukoplakia from the image and description.

Please provide following details.

-Do you bite the area again and again?
-Do you have tobacco dipping habit.
-Does the patch appears raised?

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 52 minutes later
-Do you bite the area again and again?
No I don't . I ate some crispy bread I am not sure that caused it. I have it on both cheeks I think.
-Do you have tobacco dipping habit.
No - I am never smoker or consume alcohol
-Does the patch appears raised?
I can feel it when I touch with tongue.

Is it bad ? I noticed it only yesterday. is it bad doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Get a Biopsy done.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You ca get a Biopsy done to confirm what exactly it is as I suspect it to be Leukoplakia.

However, it can also be simply Hyperkeratosis or excess keratin deposition and if it is so it even does not need any treatment.

Do not worry as it is treatable.

Consult an Oral Surgeon and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 8 hours later
Is it really bad should I wait for a week and go for oral surgeon visit?

Do you suspect anything cancerous ? I am worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Not cancerous.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

No it doesn't look cancerous.
Yes you can wait for a week but do not delay further.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 14 hours later
The biopsy is for evaluating what is it? If it goes away should I do it still ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Yes, for evaluation.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, biopsy is for evaluation.
If it goes away you do not need biopsy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 51 minutes later
what should i be looking for to see if it is gone away? the white line? I am not sure if it was always there.

What should I look for ? How long should I wait ? 2 weeks ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 8 hours later
Brief Answer:

Wait for a week

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You should wait for a week and see if the patch shrinks.
It is not just a line but a horizontal patch.

Take antioxidant lycopene and multivitamin both once a day.
Hopefully, the patch will shrink.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 10 hours later
I am uploading the new pics for both left and right cheeks. Could you please take a looks for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Right side looks fine.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The right side as in image looks fine.
The left has a faint white area.

Do not worry, as far as I see it it will get better with the supplements that I have told you.

You can take the same and let me know after a week.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 8 hours later
What is the dosage ?

Do you see any risk or any issues? As I think morning when I wake up and check I see the white color there - I am not sure if it is my thinking or it is really there.

Attaching the pic from this morning. The one I posted yesterday evening one. Is there anything to worry ?

Attaching after brushing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 15 hours later
Brief Answer:

White patch present.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You can take Lycopene 10 mg.

Multivitamin dose does not come in a specific dose, it is a combination that you can get from Pharmacy.

Nothing to worry, take the medicine for a week and let me know.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Honey Arora, Dentist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on