Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do vomiting, abdominal pain, headaches, and muscle soreness indicate despite normal test results?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3683 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Nov 2018 in Child Health
Question: My almost 13 year old daughter has been sick for 3 months. She is a very healthy active child with no prior issues. She has symptoms that came on abruptly after a 48 - 72 hour virus. She is experiencing nausea (almost all day) without vomiting, upper central abdominal pain (30-60 minute bouts), sweaty hands and feet, headaches(on and off), muscle soreness, and is constantly tired (sleeping 10-14 hours a day). She has had blood tests with low but not abnormal levels of many things, a abdominal ultrasound, x-rays, and upper GI. Nothing presented as abnormal, all GI biopsy results were normal. We have done omezepral 40mg,changed her to a low/no sugar diet, and have tried anti-nausea meds. Nothing has made a difference or helped. He mental health is great, she is frustrated and sick of feeling sick! She wants to go to school and play her sports, but she is soooooo tired and sick of feeling ill. Suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Non standard treatment options can help

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It is apparent that conventional treatment has not provided relief.

I would insist you to seek her treating physician to write her Prodep (Fluoxetine).

Currently, Prozac or Prodep (fluoxetine) is the only approved selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) medication for children with major depressive disorder ages 8 and older.

But I do not seek its use on this ground. It can act as a long-term anxiolytic and can relieve complaints pertaining to gastritis, feeling of sickness, and reduced activity.

It has to be given for at least 6 weeks.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Diptanshu Das, Pediatrician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on