Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these lab reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6629 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jul 2018 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: I previously ask a doctor about my reports and she said she agreed with report and she agreed with doctor but didnt give me any answers. Im afraid that something might develop and do you recommend a sooner check up. My biopsy was last April and i have had 3 ultrasounds since then that at first saw a hematoma then second one saw it had resolved then the 3rd ultraound was done this past Nov and she saw the same cyst. Im am afraid if breast cancer having devolped or biopsy missing something. Are biopsys often wrong and are breast ultrasounds accurate or can they miss breast cancers?
I have concerns sorry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
When all three are combined,it becomes highly sensitive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to Healthcaremagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Your findings suggests suspicious lesion in left breast.
Alone mammography,ultrasound and biopsy are not very sensitive.
But when all three are combined,it becomes highly sensitive.

You have small doubtful lesion in left breast.Biopsy is the only way to confirm diagnosis.It is difficult to localize lesion blindly and it may miss the lesion(biopsy may be taken form other site).This is the reason for advising stereotactic biopsy.
Stereotactic can guide the biposy site well so accuracy increases.

In another uploaded biopsy report,there are signs of mimimal duct hyperplasia which may indicate initial stage of malignancy.
You may need proper evaluation by a oncologist.

Treatment depend upon proper clinical evaluation.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 19 hours later
So this lesion could be cancer even though report says benign? Should i get another biopsy or consult with another doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Though lesions appears to be benign but it can't be ignored totally.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to Healthcaremagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Though lesions appears to be benign but it can't be ignored totally.
As there are signs of minimal hyperplasia,I suggest for follow up only.
I don't think that repeat biopsy is needed.

However,you may need proper evaluation by a oncologist.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on