• question-icon

    What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Respected Doctor
My father is 80 years of age having pain in stomach which arises in every now and then with vomiting also giddiness. When this pain arises, this raises to chest, heart area and back as well. He also has problem while urinating and in lower abdomen. At that time he feels pain some times and burning.
In whole body ultrasound, many gallstones were detected. Surgeon before taking final view on operation of gallbladder, asked to consult urology also. Doctor of urology suggested many Tests, which I am enclosing herewith.
It is also to inform that while Doubutamine Test of Heart, it was normal. He also has thyroid problem consuming 25 mg Thyroxin pills.
If You could kindly help me out in this process what is actually the main curx of diagnosis of these reports. I shall be obliged.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing major noted

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query. Noted the reports of MRI, PET Scan and blood tests.

I do not find any reasonable finding associated with the symptoms you told me except for gall bladder stones. Since there are multiple stones but all are very small. It may be that any high fat diet is causing the gall bladder to contract to relase the enzymes to digest the high fat. During this contraction the stones might be trying to come out resulting in pain and vomiting. Hence I believe these could be the chief cause of complaints by your father. This can be eased out with proper diet. Small, multiple, liquid diet than solid diet.
The Urology test seem fine except mild increase in BUN.
All other tests are good.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 1 hour later

In PET Test, there is shown some mild FDG Avid in chest, Pleural thickening in the apices of both the lungs. Somewhere I found it to be related to Cancer. Kindly suggest if such is the case here or its all fine in my father’s case. I am really so worried about it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PET

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As per my knowledge the PET test is not pointing anything about cancer.
PET scan are read by advanced physician called Nuclear Medicine doctors. As per the report they have not mentioned anything like that in the report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 29 minutes later
I am extremely thankful for reading such words and much relieved.
Further I would like to know whether it would be advisable to go for gallstone surgery specially in this age of 80, as you also confirmed for reason of pain being Gallstone
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Reason for surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It needs thorough counseling of the patient and relatives before you go in for surgery. It needs time to give a nod for the surgery. Your operating doctor is the best counselor.
TAKE TIME and ALWAYS OPT LAST FOR SURGERY (only if other things are not helping).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. V. N. S. Parinam
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hernia and tingling senstion

  • Q - What causes excessive sweating?

  • Q - What causes dark color bleeding after taking unwanted 72?

  • Q - Is pachkarma treatment effective in treatment of DVT?

  • Q - Does nicotine cause chest pain?

  • Q - What causes tremors in hands and dizziness despite having high BP?

  • Q - What causes white coating on tongue?

  • Q - What causes black specks in stool?

  • Q - What does a black spot on palm indicate?

  • Q - What causes difficulty walking after having Bactrim DS?

backtotop2