What do these HSG results indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jun 2015 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hello. Could you please help me interprete in plain language My HSG Results done yesterday which says:-
1) High Grade Stenosis of the Cervical Canal that needs dilation
2) Uterine cavity shows thumb-printing suggesting a sub mucosal space occupying lesion of the uterus e.g sub mucosal Myomas
3) Both tubes are not demonstrated. Left may be absent post ectopic surgery. There may be Cornual Occlusion of the Right or Spasm.

4) Suggest we do air inflation when doing the cervical dilation.

Also i would be grateful to get your advice on the best course of treatment(s) for each of the issues raised in Nos. 1-4 above.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may need hysteroscopic examination.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Your HSG(hysterosalpingogram)findings suggests

1.High Grade Stenosis of the Cervical Canal that needs dilation,it means there is narrowing of cervical canal(through which uterus can be reached).Narrowing may need dilatation.

2.Uterine cavity shows thumb-printing suggesting a sub mucosal space occupying lesion of the uterus e.g sub mucosal myomas,it means there is an abnormal opacity within the uterine cavity and it may indicate sub mucosal fibroid(Fibroid is a benign tumour of uterus and it is found in many females).

3. Both tubes are not demonstrated. Left may be absent post ectopic surgery. There may be cornual Occlusion of the Right or Spasm,it means both fallopian tubes are not seen during HSG.Left fallopian tube may be removed after ectopic pregnancy(It need history correlation) where as right fallopian tube is not seen and it may be due to right sided cornual block or spasm.

4.Suggest we do air inflation when doing the cervical dilation it means clinician want air to be pushed during cervical dilatation.

Regarding treatment,
Cervical narrowing can be treated by dilatation.
Normal pregnancy even with fibroid uterus,it need evaluation and trial.
Tubes patency can be confirmed by hysteroscopic injection of XXXXXXX

So,you may need hysteroscopic(direct visualization of uterus and XXXXXXX is pushed under direct observation)examination.

Detail can be planned after consultation with gynecologist.At present clinician want air to be pushed for right fallopian block.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cervical dilation

doctor1 MD

I am 38 yrs old . I had first child in 2007, normal pregnancy & delivery, healthy child. Had miscarriage at 19 weeks, no pain but had spotting on...

doctor1 MD

I am 36 weeks pregnant and 2 cm dilated,with no contractions just pressure on my cervix even though my cervix is still quite thick, my doctor said...

doctor1 MD

I had a miscarriage at 16 weeks and a D&E at 18 weeks. During the cervical dilation, the laminaria sticks perforated my uterus. This was discovered...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with Cervical stenosis due to laser surgery I had more than 20 years ago. My Dr. just discovered it despite the fact...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2