What do these AST and ALT levels indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Jun 2015 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: AST is 41
ALT is 32 Bilirubin is normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need further details.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Your ALT is slightly raised and this requires evaluation. Most common causes being Alcohol, Viral hepatitis, Infection, Drugs.
To help you better I need following details:
1. Why did you get tested?
2. Any fever?
3. Any history of Alcohol consumption?
4. Any pain killers intake ?
5. Any pain abdomen?
Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
1. Tested due to annual physical.
2. No fever.
3. Alcohol consumption on and off for years. Drink when anxious. Never had elevated results before. Drank 4 oz of vodka 2 nights before lab test due to worries about upcoming labs. (Dumb, right?!)
4. Painkiller intake. 100 mg sustained release morphing per day for last 22 years due to severe spine injury. Took 10 mg. Vicodin 3 or 4 times per day for last 5 months due to severe multiple fractures of wrist. No longer taking Vicodin unless pain is extreme.
5, Nausea while taking Vicodin--now gone.

Actually my ALT was slightly elevated at 32 (as reported in my question), my ALT was normal. (Normal ALT range at my lab is 0 to 60/UL,)

Instead, it was my AST that was elevated at 41 (also as correctly reported in my original question.) Normal AST range at my lab is
0-37 U/L.)

I believe you got confused. Please reconsider and provide your opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Both AST and ALT are liver enzymes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Yes according to reference range of your laboratory, your AST is raised. Both AST and ALT are liver enzymes and are found to be increased in case of any liver insult.
In your case it seems to be due to alcohol and vicodin.
The Morphine doesn't effect liver usually.
In my opinion you need to quit vicodin and alcohol. For pain you may consider plain Tramadol.
I would also recommend testing for hepatitis B and C and an Ultrasound Abdomen to see for the status of liver.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Spine injury

doctor1 MD

Have terrible nuropathy need to find relief, Lyrica no good, can help ?

doctor1 MD

hi today I was in a fender bender it wasn't too bad mostly minor damage for as hard as he seemed to hit us. It took me a moment to figure out what...

doctor1 MD

I was badly injured in 2006. I underwent surgery to fuse my spine. The fusion never healed (hardened), even though I have a bone stimulator in my...

doctor1 MD

My friend fell down from a flight of stairs in mid 2010. She has a spine injury and now since is pain in her back is getting severe, she went to...

doctor1 MD

my orthopaedic doctor sent me for mri scan due to spine injury and pain down right leg, halfway through mri nurse asked me if i was sure i wasnt...

doctor1 MD

I have a friend who was recently in a motorcycle accident. He was airlifted to a trauma facility. After being evaluated he has no brain or spine...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2