question-icon

What Do Recurring Kidney Stones Indicate Despite Following Appropriate Instructions?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017
Question: I have an employee who works for me who is chronically plagued with kidney stones in one kidney. She passes stones every week. She has a doctor who seems to be doing nothing much for her. The employee, XXXXXXX does everything suggested...no sodas, etc. She has to go to the emergency room often for fluids to help her through her worse periods. She passes one after the other over and over. She has asked them to remove the kidney since her other one is fine, but they will not. They have found a small benign tumor in the affected kidney but they sent her to Baptist Hospital in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX NC a few weeks ago and they concluded the tumor has nothing to do with the stones. Today they found a very large stone and they are going to do a lithotripsy on her Thursday....which I understand zaps it with shock waves to break it up in tiny pieces. I am just so sad for her and tired of her being constantly in pain!! She has a difficult time performing her job which she adores. She also has a thyroid condition called Parathyroid which keeps her super skinny!
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stone formation repeatedly is due to metabolic disorder .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the cats that you have posted recurrence of kidney stone formation in your employee is basically due to metabolic disorder of Calcium and Phosphorus metabolism due to Hyperparathyroidism that she has and needs to be evaluated properly so that dietary measures can be taken to prevent recurrence of stone formation ..

As regards the benign tumor in kidney that has been detected I would suggest to consult qualified Urologist for clinical assessment and get following basic tests done to establish the size ,extent of tumor and pressure effect of tumor on collecting system and renal pelvis and kidney paranchyma;
1) Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen .
2) Contrast C.T scan of Kidney and ureter and bladder .

In present days of advancement in medical science removal of kidney for having stones is not advocated at all..

As regards procedure of ESWL (Lithotripsy ) that she has been planned for is a safe procedure and she can go ahead and get it done .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Recurring Kidney Stones Indicate Despite Following Appropriate Instructions?

Brief Answer: Stone formation repeatedly is due to metabolic disorder . Detailed Answer: hello Thanks for query . Based on the cats that you have posted recurrence of kidney stone formation in your employee is basically due to metabolic disorder of Calcium and Phosphorus metabolism due to Hyperparathyroidism that she has and needs to be evaluated properly so that dietary measures can be taken to prevent recurrence of stone formation .. As regards the benign tumor in kidney that has been detected I would suggest to consult qualified Urologist for clinical assessment and get following basic tests done to establish the size ,extent of tumor and pressure effect of tumor on collecting system and renal pelvis and kidney paranchyma; 1) Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen . 2) Contrast C.T scan of Kidney and ureter and bladder . In present days of advancement in medical science removal of kidney for having stones is not advocated at all.. As regards procedure of ESWL (Lithotripsy ) that she has been planned for is a safe procedure and she can go ahead and get it done . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.