question-icon

What Causes Frequent Urination, Fatigue And Nausea?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 Oct 2017
Question: Hello,



I'm a 22 years old male, having issues with frequent urination, fatigue and nausea.



I had a blood test for calcium level 2 weeks ago which was at 10.3 mg/L (range 8.6 - 100) and had another yesterday along with PTH, calcium is now 10.5 mg/L and my PTH is 33.3 pg/mL (range 14.90 - 56.90) ...



I heard that even if PTH is in normal range with high blood calcium, hyperparathyroidism should still be considered, what do you think? should I see an endocrinologist?



Or could this be caused by a cancer? Heard PTH was undetectable if it was with cancer though, so I'm a bit confused



Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About elevated calcium level;

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Do not worry it is not malignant hypercalcemia!

The calcium level is too high in these cases and PTH is under 5 pg/ml.

Yes, there are cases of parathyroid adenoma manifested with high calcium levels and normal PTH. As calcium level is only slightly elevated (and in these levels is asymptomatic, that means does not cause symptoms), no further investigations are recommended for the moment, but only a close follow-up from time to time.

You may check calcium level once in three months and if it persists high, ultrasound of the parathyroid glands and sestamibi scintiscan may be performed to try to find an enlarged parathyroid gland.

You should discuss further with an endocrinologist in person who will perform a detailed clinical examination and evaluate better.

Wish you good health!
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (17 hours later)
Hi

Thank you for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is a pleasure!

Detailed Answer:
Will be a pleasure to help you further!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2411 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Frequent Urination, Fatigue And Nausea?

Brief Answer: About elevated calcium level; Detailed Answer: Hello, Do not worry it is not malignant hypercalcemia! The calcium level is too high in these cases and PTH is under 5 pg/ml. Yes, there are cases of parathyroid adenoma manifested with high calcium levels and normal PTH. As calcium level is only slightly elevated (and in these levels is asymptomatic, that means does not cause symptoms), no further investigations are recommended for the moment, but only a close follow-up from time to time. You may check calcium level once in three months and if it persists high, ultrasound of the parathyroid glands and sestamibi scintiscan may be performed to try to find an enlarged parathyroid gland. You should discuss further with an endocrinologist in person who will perform a detailed clinical examination and evaluate better. Wish you good health! Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.Mirjeta