• question-icon

    What do nausea, numbness and fatigue indicate after mosquito bites?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017 in Infections
Question: My friend got bit by a mosquito 24 times, and she threw up, and now her toe (no bite there, or anywhere near it) is numb. She is also fatigued, and her right leg is sore.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be an allergy reaction or a secondary skin infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on this history, I think that this could be an allergy reaction or a secondary skin infection after mosquito bite.
Please could you tell me if the leg is red and swollen?


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
She stated not the actual leg but the bites themselves are. She looked it up and agreed her symptoms coincided with your diagnosis. Very helpful, thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

Please could you send me a picture of these elements. If these elements are infected she should use local antibiotic .

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Local antibiotic

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I have attached the pic of my daughter. Just below the nose there is some phoray (phinsi). She is playful but it pains when touched....

doctor1 MD

Hi, 2 weeks ago left forearm was swollen because infection. Was prescribed 10 days of Keflex (4x a day). After day 3, arm was normal size, few days...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 and currently breastfeeding my 2nd child who is just barely 1 month old. I recently had mastitis and will finish my dicloxacillin tomorrow....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2