Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

What do my biopsy reports indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1656 Questions
Question
Hello doc,
Request your expert advice here .
My mom had been diagnosed with Iron deficiency Anemia and Beta Thalasimia 2 years back, she had some iron infusion once last year. Also, she has been complaining for stools little loose and urgency to use the washroom for which we had done few tests like endoscopy colonoscopy and recently did calprotectin . I have attached all the reports even the stool routine tests reports
She is currently taking
Rozaval F10 for Cholestrol
Angizem CD 90 for BP and pulse
Sibofix 400
Folvite and Rbtone
My query is , looking at the biopsy reports and all the other reports what is your suggestion and what other further tests needs to be done to find the cause , her current symptoms are urgency to use washroom goes 3 times a day and weight loss.
1. Kindly prescribe tests further tests to rule out the the cause
2. also help which iron tests needs to be done and do we need to stop folvite and rbtone for few days before doing the tests
3. Are there any specific stool tests to see if blood is there in the stool, please advice on priority
Mon, 11 Jun 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy preperation depletes gut flora.

Detailed Answer:

Hello Dear patient,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.
polyethylene glycol-electrolyte solution is used to empty the colon. PEG-ES is in a class of medications called osmotic laxatives. It works by causing watery diarrhea so that -the stool can be emptied from the colon.This depletes the gut flora causing problems like loose stool frequent defecation gas etc.
The most plentiful and importantbacteria in the small intestine is the Lactobacillus species. Lactobacillus helpsferment indigestible carbohydrates and, supports the breakdown of sugars in dairy products.The gut flora helps to neutralise some of the toxic by-products of digestion, reduce harmful substances (such as toxins and carcinogens), and discourage 'bad' bacteriaand yeasts. It also helps to stimulate the digestive process and aid the absorption of nutrients, as well as producing vitamins including B and K.As they are destroyed diring colonoscopy probiotics should be taken after the procedure.Probiotics are live bacteria and yeasts that are good for your health, especially yourdigestive system. We usually think of bacteria as something that causes diseases. But your body is full of bacteria, both good and bad. Probiotics are often called "good" or "helpful" bacteria because they help keep your gut healthy.

suggestion-
Consume probiotic foods. This may include specific types of yogurt or supplements that help combat invasive bacteria in the gastrointestinal tract.
Eat fruits and vegetables. The added fiber will help cleanse the colon.
Take Econorm sachets three times a day.
Iron test to be done are-
Serum ferritin
Transferin saturation
Total iron binding capacity
Hemoglobin

No stool test has already been done and is negative for blood.
Hope i was helpful.
Feel
free to follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor