Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do headaches with joints pain indicate while on BP and arthritis pain medications?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1778 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello Dr. Panwar,
Thank you for following up with us!
The visit to the ER that day 2 hours after the noticeable lapse in memory resulted in the doctor diagnosing it as a TIA and had us schedule a visit to the Neurologist the following day.
Also, during the ER check, they found my father's blood pressure to be 185/95. Turns out he had not neen taking his blood pressure medication for two weeks because he thought it would interfere with the supplements he was raking for arthritis pain. He went back on the blood pressure medication immediately and is back to 135/85.
The neurologist visit resulted in a recommendation of 3 things: Labwork for cholesterol, heart sonogram, and physical therapy to improve walking posture (and also help physical pain from arthritis) - specifically swimming. We have not yet received the results from the lab tests or heart sonogram yet.
He said he had a bit of a headache for about 3 days after the ER visit, but has not complained of headaches since. Also he took it easy for a week after that and complains only of the arthritis pain in his joints now.
Are there any other symptoms that we should be looking out for now?
Any advice is appreciated!
Thank you again,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Did your father had his MRI Brain?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

In regards to our last discussion, did your father got a brain MRI? If yes, please attach the report here.

Further, I think its better for him to be on regular aspirin and statin. Considering the TIA, Carotid doppler should be done as well.Rest all, appears to be fine.


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 7 hours later

Hi Dr. Panwar,

I had forgotten to mention that the Doctor in attendance had ordered a CT (rather than an MRI - although I had asked if an MRI could be done) and a doppler reading of the carotid artery had been done also. Both showed clear signs and nothing unusual according to the doctor. But he wanted to treat it like a TIA anyway so that we could follow up with Neurology. Which we had.

I should have included this information earlier.

He now has to go in for a heart sonogram. And is attending physical therapy.

Should we be looking for any other symptoms (memory loss or fogginess, forgetting how to put the car in reverse, those types of things)?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI would be better investigation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

I still suggest that a MRI of Brain is desirable, especially in case of transient memory lapse and other symptoms you mentioned.In view of TIA, he needs to be on regular aspirin and statins. Of course, you should be noticing for such symptoms, which may be indicative of cognitive impairment.If there is deterioration(transient or gradual), it should be investigated. Besides, the investigation for the same is incomplete without MRI Brain.


Regards

Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 15 hours later
Thank you Dr. Panwar.

Can we ask the Neurology office for an additional MRI scan? And if so, what should we specifically request that they look for (technical name)?

I really appreciate this advice.

Thank you,
XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI Brain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Of course, it should be done.

MRI Brain should be asked for.


Regards

Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 4 hours later

Shall ask for one then. Thank you for continuing the conversation so that we do this.

We appreciate your help with this!

Sincerely, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
U'r welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for appreciation.

Please get back to me with the MRI report.

For now, if you have no further questions, you may close the thread else leave the thread open for future.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

my dad is an 82 year old, asian male, w/ history of cardiomyopathy, hypertention and borderline diabetes. He has ICD implanted on October 2006.He was seen recently for his complaint of bilateral edema and pain on his feet. Though the swelling does not occur at the same time. He s been experiencing the pain and swelling since August of 2010. The swelling and pain is alternating on each feet. He shows elevation on his uric acid level and responds on Naproxen. Due to his other medical condition, the provider has concern on putting him on Naproxen for a long period of time. His most recent lab results performed on 12/21/10 shows the following: Glucose: 114, Bun : 30, Creatinine 2.0, eGFR- other : 34, eGFR African American : 41, Calcium : 9.4, Total Protein : 8.6, Albumin : 3.7, Bilirubin, Total : 0.7 Alakaline Phosphatase : 121, AST : 23, ALT : 42, Sodium : 140, Potassium : 3.9, Chloride : 104, CO2: 28, Cholesterol : 137, Triglyceride : 214, HDL : 34, LDL (Calculated) :60, Cholesterol: HDL Ratio: 4.0, LDL:HdL Ratio: 1.76, VLDL (Calculate) 43, Abs. Monocyte: 0.6, Abs. Eosinophil : 0.2, Abs. Basophil : 0.0, PSA, Free: 0.29, PSA Total : 0.63, PSA, Free% Calc : 46, Free T4 : 1.56, TSH : 1.27, WBC Count: 7.4, RBC Count : 4.59, Hemoglobin : 14.2, Hematocrit : 41.5, MCV : 90, MCH : 90, MCHC : 34.2, RDW: 13.2, Platelet Count: 210, Diff Type : automated, Neutrophil: 60, Lymphocytes: 28, Monocyte: 9, Eosinophil: 3, Basophil: 0, aba. Neutrophil : 4.4, Aba. Lymphocite: 2.1. An X-ray of his bilateral ankle taken on 12/21/10 shows moderate degenerative change. Three views of each ankle were obtained for a total of six views. Bony mineralization is normal. No fracture or acute osseous abnormality is evident. The joint spaces are well maintained with minor osteophyte formation. He is presently scheduled for his ICD battery replacement on February 4, 2011. Today, I ll take him for the following lab works: Renal Panel, 24-hr Urine Protein and Creatine and Hba1c. The patient is currently taking the following medication: Micardis 40mg once a day, Coreg 6.25 Twice a day, Furosemide 80mg Twice a day, Theragran-M once a day, Zocor 40mg once daily, Singulair 10mg once daily. I am his daughter and I am the one responsible for his health care. Thank you very much for your time. I need your guidance. I have concern about his stability prior to his scheduled procedure. I know that it is a n out-patient procedure. However, I cannot afford to overlook any other possible medical condition. I look forward to your reply.

doctor1 MD

I have had cold hands all my life, and in general have been always on the cold side. I have had had back and sciatic related leg/foot pain issues for the last four years involving L4 region. I have been diagnosed with epilepsy 12 plus years ago - coinciding, time wise, with a stressful marital divorce. I question stress and or sleep apnea as a trigger, since the University of Cincinnati is studying a possible link to the apnea and epilepsy. I have been totally controlled for over 10 years with dilantin and Keppra (generic) and would love to get off medication, if not needed. Recently, I was diagnosed with mild sleep apnea and wear an oral appliance which is working very well. Now recently, I am experiencing an increase in numbness and tingling in my hands and feet. Also, about six/seven years ago, I started having a series of skin eruptions - small, itchy, and crusty - occurring anywhere on my body, mostly on my trunk. They are more intense initially then subside yet leaving a small, permanent and crusty eruption which may flare up on occasions. A dermatologist diagnosed this as Grover s disease. My last blood tests were mostly normal except for a high good cholesterol reading, which my M.D. stated out weighed the overall high cholesterol reading. First, what is your opinion on the skin eruptions, and secondly, how might my other issues be perceived. My blood sugar levels have been fine over the years, yet I do wonder about type two diabetes particularly with the tingling extremities. I also wonder about a possible thyroid involvement, since the blood tests have revealed a borderline reading. No history in the family of either issue. My back issue has improved recently - curiously, as the tingling became more apparent. Connection? With the present state of hurry-up office visits, my questions are superfluously addressed. - frustration. Thank you for your opinion!

doctor1 MD

I am a breast cancer survivor. I have had a pain under my right rib cage for two months now. Gastronomic said it was a pulled muscle. PCP ordered ultrasound and bloodwork. I am not overweight but labs showed elevated cholesterol and triglycerides. I do not have a gall bladder. Ultrasound showed discrepancies in liver. Had a Ct scan of liver a week ago but have heard nothing back yet. This morning I felt a knot under my rib cage towards my back. My PCP s nurse told me that my liver appeared fatty on the ultrasound. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

hi,im feeling hungry all the time eventhough ive ate a lot,with my lab test mt triglicerot effectiveides is high,cholesterol an sgpt,my doctor prescribed me a ursodeoxycholic acid,and omeprazole, but it seems meds are not effective for almost 2wks taking it?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.