Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could cause extreme dryness in lips?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3562 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have extreme dryness inside the bottom of my lip. It is not thrush, I have been seen 3 times to make sure.
No sores, a little tingling on the tip of my tongue. I have added B2, potassium and Vit C to my regimen.
Pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Treatment is conservative in idiopathic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,Madam.

I have carefully read your query and understand your concern.

Dry mouth/lips more aptly known as xerostomia can be a common symptom in women.

The most common causes in your case could be associated diabetes mellitus or an underlying autoimmune process "sjogrens syndrome' or just an idiopathic(cause unknown )

I recommend you to undergo blood sugar testing and an ANA screen.
following measures can help you to keep your dry mouth/lips away:

1.Chewing sugar free gum.

2.Sugar free lemon drops.

3.Drugs like Pilocarpine(salagen) and Cevimiline(Evoxac)-ceonsult your physician w.r.t these medications.

4.Artificial saliva substitutes and oral lubricants containing glycerine.

5.Use toothpaste containing fluoride and calcium.

6.Use non alcohol based mouth washes ex BIOTENE.

7.Drinking more water especially while eating.

8.Hydrating balms like Vaseline helps.

9.Maintain good oral hygiene

I also advice you to review your drug history with your treating history as few drugs with anticholinergic action can cause such dryness.

You can continue with your current prescribed medications.

I strongly recommended you to get the above tests.
In case they are found to be negative ,above treatment usually suffices.

I hope this info is helpful to you,

Post your further queries on http ://bit.ly/drsureshheijebu
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Anticholinergic

doctor1 MD

since having a colomoscpy a month back .the bowl spasms are so painfull .im kno on buscopan .this is the second tablet they are trying nothing seems to help .i have ceiliacs and that is under good controll.and also painfull on trying to move my bowels and pass wind. i cant stick this pain and having to take tim of work . thanks carol

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 41 year old female. On Friday last week I had stomach cramps, nausea and a temperature of 30 degrees Celsius. I also had a migraine for 2 days preceding the cramps and temperature. My doctor gave me buscopan for the cramps and I was taking ibuprofen for the migraine and temperature. Migraine and temperature are now gone, but I still get cramps starting each day after breakfast and my abdomen seems quite distended. It does not seem to matter what I eat, I still get cramps and/or nausea after food. My stool is yellow (no diarrhea). Can you help figure out what the problem is?

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I am a 20 year old male and for the last year now I have been having stomach pains and digestion problems. The main symptoms I have been having are: - Stomach pain right in the center and abdominal pains on the lower left side where...

doctor1 MD

I have asked similar questions before, but my anxiety is increasing. I have been diagnosed with IBS for quite some time; however, my symptoms seem to be getting worse. I have stomach aches after I eat, pain under my left ribs, and short jabs of...

doctor1 MD

Iget occasional bouts of diarrhea shortly after I eat a meal. This has happened for years. I had a colonoscopy 10 years ago and one small benign polyp was removed. I am sheduled again. No family history of colon cancer . No blood in stools. What...

doctor1 MD

We returned from a holiday in India last Thursday and my husband, who is 73, has been having severe diarrhoea since last Tuesday. He was given 6 tablets by the holiday rep. who said they treated the local form of bacteria-the tablets had Ofloxacin and Ornidazole - Oflotas-OZ written on the back of the pack. He only took 3 hoping that this would enable him to travel home without incident, which they did. He now has stomach cramps, slight shivering episodes and continues to have watery motions 4 days after arriving home. We visited a locum doctor yesterday who told him to take Immodium 3 times a day and 2 Buscopan 3 times a day for his stomach cramps. He was also told to eat plain rice, mashed potatoes and tea biscuits and ensure he had plenty of liquids. He continues to have watery motions but is saying he is hungry (the first time he has felt hungry in several days). What would you advise for me to give him to eat?

doctor1 MD

hi dr.. i am suffering from irritable bowel syndrome with...pain,constipation and bloating...since 8 months. i have taken clidinium bromide n chlordiazepoxide for 4months but no response. i also tried mebeverine for 2months. what other medicine can benefit me?? ....thanx