Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could cause deterioration in motor skills in the hands and legs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3439 Questions

default
Posted on 4 days ago in Brain and Spine
Question: I HAVE RECENTLY BEGAN UNABLE TO CONTROL MY LEGS WHEN I TRY TO WALK. MOTOR CORDINATION IN MAN HANDS HAVE ALSO BEGAN TO DETERIATE. DRIVING HAS BECOME DIFFICULTE. I HAVE NO INSURANCE. HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO WORK FOR 3 WEEKS DUE TO WHAT I AM EXPERIENCING.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Spinal cord involvement to consider.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Since you went through an infection, a problem with your spinal cord (probably transverse myelitis) should be considered and evaluated further.

Other less possible conditions that may cause such symptoms are cervical herniated disc disease, spinal lesions etc.

It is necessary for you to get evaluated by a neurologist and by imaging such spinal cord MRI gadolinium enhanced in order to get a correct diagnosis and the treatment ways after that.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Feel free to ask if you have further questions.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho
Neurologist, Surgical
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
are there any other possibilities besides transverse myelitis? I have no pain or numbness associated with my symptoms. the legs don't feel weak. they just don't go where it want them. nor is there any dizziness.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Other possibilities may be considered too.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have mentioned before that other possibilities such spinal stenosis, vascular lesions, may be considered besides transverse myelitis.

However, in cases like yours, a neurological examination and imaging are mandatory in order to achieve a correct diagnosis.

Hope I helped you.

Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho
Neurologist, Surgical
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on