Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What conditions are associated with blood in stool?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1661 Questions
Question
what's the difference between blood mixed with stool and blood on the stool
what are the conditions associated with both of them separately
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No such difference.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
Have seen your query.
Dear patient as such clinically for a doctor blood mixed with stools or a layer of blood on stool does not make any difference.
However if there is a layer of fresh blood on surface of stools then it is suggestive of bleed from lower gastro intestinal tract like rectum anus while if black tarry stools are there then it could be upper gut bleed.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What conditions are associated with blood in stool? 26 minutes later
bright blood is mixed with the stool, can it be seen through naked eye
what are the conditions associated with it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
hi again,
If blood is bright then bleeding site is from lower intestinal tract.
1)Hemorrhoids.
2)Anal fisdures or sinus.
3)Colorectal carcinoma
4)Diverticular disease.
As your age is 31 most likely it can be due to hemorrhoid.
Go for rectal examination by scope.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What conditions are associated with blood in stool? 43 minutes later
it is followed by pain and hard stools ,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
It can be hemorrhoid.
A proctoscopic examination should be done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor