question-icon

What causes vomiting after blunt trauma to the head?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: My 6 months 20 days old daughter had dashed her head on a wooden door after which she vomited twice in a time interval of 5 hours so I took her to the hospital.the doctor in the emergency suggested a neurosonogram.the sonogram was normal but there was one observation which got me worried that the left lateral ventricle has a choroid plexus cyst of size 6.5 mm.is the presence of cyst suggests that she is susceptible to any chromosomal abnormalities.I m really worried .should I see paediatric genetics specialist and get any further investigations done.please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I doubt if that is a reason to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking me again on HealthcareMagic.

I have carefully gone through the details that you have provided. There are two concerns here:
* Since the neurosonogram has shown no intracranial bleeding, you need not worry about sequele of her head getting banged against the door.
* Choroid plexus cysts are often seen in normal individuals who do not have any sort of disabilities or chromosomal abnormalities. However, since it is often also seen in individuals with certain genetic syndromes, the possible 'soft association' has been mentioned to you. However, rather than depending on this finding, I would prefer to depend on clinical judgment. If the child does not have typical features like abnormal but typical looks, simian crease on hand, developmental delay etc. I do not think that there is any reason for you to worry. Talk to your doctor whether he suspects that there could indeed be a possibility. It is only if he expresses his concern in this regard, you should go for genetic testing, not otherwise.
* The risk of Down's syndrome in fetuses with Choroid plexys cysts but no other anomalies detected antenatally is 1 in 880. The risk is higher only if there are other associated findings.
* In case of apprehension from your side or from the side of your doctor, I would insist on getting a chromosomal analysis (karyotyping) and then take the report to your doctor and discuss whether genetic counselling is required.
* Going through the following links should help:
http://images.YYYY.com/YYYY_images/HealthCare/2013/04/01/0000onsult_image2.jpg
http://en.YYYYedia.org/wiki/YYYY
http://YYYYedia.org/articles/YYYY

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3867 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes vomiting after blunt trauma to the head?

Brief Answer: I doubt if that is a reason to worry about Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking me again on HealthcareMagic. I have carefully gone through the details that you have provided. There are two concerns here: * Since the neurosonogram has shown no intracranial bleeding, you need not worry about sequele of her head getting banged against the door. * Choroid plexus cysts are often seen in normal individuals who do not have any sort of disabilities or chromosomal abnormalities. However, since it is often also seen in individuals with certain genetic syndromes, the possible 'soft association' has been mentioned to you. However, rather than depending on this finding, I would prefer to depend on clinical judgment. If the child does not have typical features like abnormal but typical looks, simian crease on hand, developmental delay etc. I do not think that there is any reason for you to worry. Talk to your doctor whether he suspects that there could indeed be a possibility. It is only if he expresses his concern in this regard, you should go for genetic testing, not otherwise. * The risk of Down's syndrome in fetuses with Choroid plexys cysts but no other anomalies detected antenatally is 1 in 880. The risk is higher only if there are other associated findings. * In case of apprehension from your side or from the side of your doctor, I would insist on getting a chromosomal analysis (karyotyping) and then take the report to your doctor and discuss whether genetic counselling is required. * Going through the following links should help: http://images.YYYY.com/YYYY_images/HealthCare/2013/04/01/0000onsult_image2.jpg http://en.YYYYedia.org/wiki/YYYY http://YYYYedia.org/articles/YYYY Regards Dr. Diptanshu Das