question-icon

What causes visual hallucinations and severe depression while taking Risperidone?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Dec 2015
Question: I just recently started taking Risperidol and have had visual hallucinations every night since. I have never experienced this before and do not have a diagnosis that would likely cause this. I have severe depression at this time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
possibility of drug interactions

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Actually risperidone is used to treat hallucination. However citalopram and wellbutrin both can increase level of risperidone through drug interactions. Due to these drug interactions your cognition is affected by high level of risperidone and you felt hallucination that is the most likely possibility. None of the drug can cause visual hallucination as a side effect when used alone.
You should stop risperidone first and other agents should be tried depending upon symptoms.Please discuss the same with your treating doctor.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes visual hallucinations and severe depression while taking Risperidone?

Brief Answer: possibility of drug interactions Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Actually risperidone is used to treat hallucination. However citalopram and wellbutrin both can increase level of risperidone through drug interactions. Due to these drug interactions your cognition is affected by high level of risperidone and you felt hallucination that is the most likely possibility. None of the drug can cause visual hallucination as a side effect when used alone. You should stop risperidone first and other agents should be tried depending upon symptoms.Please discuss the same with your treating doctor. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.