question-icon

What causes visual hallucinations along with chest pain?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: My son who is 35 years old became disoriented today and got lost driving the car. His wife said he thought he saw someone two nights ago at the door, but no one was there. Last night he was having what seemed like chest pains, but could have been indigestion. He has been under a lot of stress during the last few months. He has had two concussions when he was 16 and 20 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question and I understand your concern.

Those episodes of getting lost and seeing things not present are a little worrying. Stress can of course be a trigger of such manifestations, however before labeling it as due to stress and anxiety it would be prudent if he was evaluated for the possibility of other conditions like seizures (not all seizures are convulsive ones), encephalitis or stroke.

So I think a visit to the ER wouldn't be too much in this case. The aim is to have a general exam for other neurological signs and some routine blood tests for infections signs or metabolic changes which could also cause his symptoms. If exam and tests reveal anything suspicious it might be continued accordingly with further testing. Otherwise if cleared may be back home and focus on relaxation and stress management, if a persistent issue a consult with a psychiatrist may be scheduled later on.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3668 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes visual hallucinations along with chest pain?

Brief Answer: Read below. Detailed Answer: I read your question and I understand your concern. Those episodes of getting lost and seeing things not present are a little worrying. Stress can of course be a trigger of such manifestations, however before labeling it as due to stress and anxiety it would be prudent if he was evaluated for the possibility of other conditions like seizures (not all seizures are convulsive ones), encephalitis or stroke. So I think a visit to the ER wouldn't be too much in this case. The aim is to have a general exam for other neurological signs and some routine blood tests for infections signs or metabolic changes which could also cause his symptoms. If exam and tests reveal anything suspicious it might be continued accordingly with further testing. Otherwise if cleared may be back home and focus on relaxation and stress management, if a persistent issue a consult with a psychiatrist may be scheduled later on. I remain at your disposal for other questions.