Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can work be resumed when cognitive skills are improving in a bipolar patient?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2681 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 May 2018 in Mental Health
Question: I have Bipolar Disorder I. I am a 50 year old attorney who qualified for disability (for bipolar) several years ago. I hope to return to work and I have been volunteering and taking courses on returning to work as an attorney after time out. I had a psychiatrist tell me that if I experienced chest pain (apparently musculoskeletal) in connection with a visit to the home of a woman and her physically and cognitively disabled daughter who I was helping as a volunteer attorney, I should "not try to practice law." I did not even see the client that day as the stress was mostly caused by a very unusual configuration of streets near her house (no entry streets and almost a labyrinth). I did not have a GPS or smartphone, so I am going to acquire one of these. I no longer see that psychiatrist.

When I had chest pain, I recognized that I should go to an urgent care facility, and I saw the cardiologist the next day. He seemed to say that a little musculoskeletal chest pain is not a big deal (not your field, I know). I addressed my chest pain responsibly and went back to the client's home a few days later. My question is: What is your opinion about an intelligent person with an attorney license and bipolar disorder just giving up on going back to work in her field? (Besides the obvious lesson that I should get a smartphone).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
I think your decision have rationale

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

As I can see that there is gradual progress on your part in form of volunteering, taking courses, assisting the needy ones, self assessing to decide the working capacity and the pattern of writing indicates that the cognition is in good shape, I feel your decision to return back to practice should be respected.

If I have been your doctor I would have recommended you to go back to work with certain limitations such as number of hours (not more than four to sex hours in a day), taking care of medications and asking for assistance whenever required, and stress management.

I hope this answers you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress management

doctor1 MD

Hello, I suffer from binge eating disorder and have been suffering for years. I have been doing research on the internet that is said that Vyvanse helps with Bingeing. My bingeing consists of isolating myself to stay home and eat, not being able...

doctor1 MD

Im a 20 year old female currently suffering with an over active thyroid . My symptoms include; daily vomiting (2-3 a day), shaking, nervousness , hair & sleep loss, and 0 appetite. I am aware there is not much i can do until i see my doctor again,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering with Psoriasis for the past 6 years. Have taken lot of medication in the past for no use. However, am able to reduce it through Yoga and stress management activities in the recent past. What is the best way to control it or atleast ways to reduce the flare-ups in the Skin ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m 35 and have a 2year old. I have had problems with regular periods since I was 21 I think due to stress and weight. After my daughter was born I bled for 6 mo and then had a regular cycle until this last year I haven t had anything except for the last 2 months and that has just been constant spotting sometimes brown sometimes red and heavier after sex.Why am I spotting?

doctor1 MD

I have had very irregular periods since i had my tubes done . i have been exp heart burn , stomach aches, hurts worse when i lay on my stomach , been majorly hungry in the mornings which is so unnormal cause normally food before noonmakes me sick, back seems to hurt more , i know all of these describe pregancy but the test says no should i still get a test done from the doctors office?

doctor1 MD

Have always had a normal to low blood pressure. We live quite a stressful lifestyle but try to eat right and exercise. On most recent visit to Dr. had a pressure of 150/90. Trying to monitor what we are eating and taking some self monitoring at pharmacy but now stressed that my BP is high so still seems to register as high. Are there some steps I should be doing to help reduce this before next visit to further discuss with my Dr.?