question-icon

What causes tiredness in walking inspite of having an ankle sprain?

default
Posted on Wed, 14 May 2014
Question: Hi doctor I sprain my ankle it's almost 2wks now, still swollen I can walk now but my problem is:when I walk about 15 to 20 steps I felt tiredness right away both legs including my knee.Please tell me why doctor I am diabetic and anemic person.Sorry I don't speak good English but I understand.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (1 hour later)
Brief answer...given below
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Sprained ankle takes about 3 weeks to become all right.
You can do hot saline FOMENTATION tics a day for reduction of swelling and inflammation,however sprained ankle should not cause tiredness and fatigue.
Tiredness in walking can be due to various reasons like...
Uncobtrolled diabetes and anemia as you said.
Low VIT B12 levels
Low VIT D levels
High blood pressure or some effect on heart like early congestive heart failure.
It would be best on your part to go to your doctor and get yourself properly evaluated,so that a cause can be found and proper treatment instituted.
I hope it helps,however ypu may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tiredness in walking inspite of having an ankle sprain?

Brief answer...given below Detailed answer... Hello, Thanks for the query. Sprained ankle takes about 3 weeks to become all right. You can do hot saline FOMENTATION tics a day for reduction of swelling and inflammation,however sprained ankle should not cause tiredness and fatigue. Tiredness in walking can be due to various reasons like... Uncobtrolled diabetes and anemia as you said. Low VIT B12 levels Low VIT D levels High blood pressure or some effect on heart like early congestive heart failure. It would be best on your part to go to your doctor and get yourself properly evaluated,so that a cause can be found and proper treatment instituted. I hope it helps,however ypu may revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks