What causes swelling in the frenulum?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: Recently I had my circumcision procedure due to BXO identified on the tip of the foreskin)

As of today (Aug 3 2017) it is 15 days post op.

3 stitches fell off (since two days) and i'm able to urinate fine (though the stream is different)

I was told I should be fine by 12 weeks (Oct 11 2017)

Current concerns :
------------------------

i. How long it will take for the healing process ?

ii. The frenulum part is swollen, bloody red & yellow scab. Whenever I take shower and dab with tissue I see tiny blood spots. Also in inner garments I see small streaks of blood. Is this Normal ?

iii. I sometimes have itching or burning or stinging sensations on the glans or meatus/tip(opening). IS this Normal ?

iv. the meatus (tip) is hard and doesn't open as before. My urologist said it is due to edema of the glans from the surgery and does not appear to be involved in with BXO). So is this Normal ? Do i have to look for any BXO concerns ?

v. Should I still meet with a dermatologist after few weeks of circumcision healing to assess for further BXO of glans/meatus involvement ? As per my urologist he said by looking at it he doesn't suspect any BXO post circumcision (met him about 6 days ago on July 28 2017)

vi. The underpart (frenulum area) is very sensitive (sometimes like burning feeling when rubbing against garments) and having some blisters/bumps recently. Is this normal ? It gets more pronounced when garments rub a lot.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read answers to your questions as detailed below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

It is good that you got circumcised for Phimosis .Answers to your queries are detailed as under
1) It usually takes 2 months for complete healing however since you had BXO it may take 2-3 weeks more for complete healing .

2) It is due to formation of a scab which on pilling of leads XXXXXXX oozing of blood from the raw area which gets healed up within 2-3 weeks .Slight oozing blood is expected and not to be worried for

3) Slight burning or itching sensation over glans and at the tip of the penis is normal .It usually happens due to glans and meatus being exposed to atmosphere which is normally prevented by covering of foreskin .

4) Glans penis and Meatus become oedematus after surgery which takes 2-3 weeks to get resolved In many cases meatus is covered by a thin layer of exudate which needs to be cleaned everyday while taking bath .

5)No need to consult Dermatologist .It is difficult to predict about developing BXO over glans and meatus in future .If it does develop it can be seen as a white patch over glans.

6) It is a natural tissue reaction and should wane away gradually .
You can cover up the frenulum area or entire glans penis with soft gauze cloth to avoid friction against garments .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Thanks Doctor for your detailed response

1. urine pressure/stream seems to be slightly high atleast for initial few secs, then it gets normal. Sometimes the whole stream is slightly at higher pressure. Could this also be due to the meatus edema ?

2. Any measures to prevent BXO recurrence (post circumcision) ?

3. Is it a good idea to wash the penis with warm water and salt before a shower ?

4. Any other advise/tips for a safe and better healing ? Right now I'm using vaseline (petroleum jelly) for the past 2 weeks & I might use for another 1 week.

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Read detail answers below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
1)Variations in urine pressure have no significance .It could be due to qedema of the meatus which is bound to get resolved within a month.

2) BXO can not be prevented .It is a auto immune disease

3)Wash genitals with only warm water do not use salt or any chemical

4)Use topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello doctor - thanks again for your response.

Regarding BXO : I never had it for 45 years. Also there should be some way to slow down or control it. I was told to keep the area clean & hygiene. Also in case of recurrence there are topical steroids or antibiotics which can arrest the growth, right ? Finally I heard about some surgery too which can completely erradicate.

For now my aim is to keep it at bay. There should be also be some natural/homeopathic treatments too.

If you have suggestoins on those please let me know.

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read detail answers outlined below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

1)Since you have been circumcised there is minimum chances of recurrence .However possibility of recurrence can not be rule out .

Unfortunately no precise cause for this disease has been established till today. Hence there is no definitive treatment to prevent it .Using topical steroids can prevent further progress of disease .

Cleanliness and washing genitals with warm water twice daily does help to prevent recurrence .

I do not have any knowledge about Naturopathy or Homiopathy treatment .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 13 hours later
Thanks Doctor for your response.

Yes I too read in couple of medical papers/journals that, "BXO by itself is NOT an auto-immune disorder but 25% of the people who have BXO are linked with some form of auto-immune disorder, which doesn't conclusively prove anything."

And along with your answer I'm quite positive that mainteneance and being aware would be more helpful.

One last question :

Overall sensitivity (post circumcision) should take become normal within 6 months atleast, right ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Penile sensitivity gtes resumed within 3-4 months

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Penile sensitivity after circumcision gets resumed within 3-4 months .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10153 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  White patch

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2yrs 5m old. He has a fair skin. Around 2 months back he developed small white patch under his right eye. First we thought...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a small tiny black dot in left inner cheek. I have this new thing I just found. It honestly looks like someone took a black pen and made...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with Lichen planus (LP) of the penile glans. I have a history of genital and oral LP. My last outbreak of genital LP...

doctor1 MD

My mother is having a problem in her mouth .Age:47. The part of inside mouth i.e inner cheek comes between the teeth and create a cut. This...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2