• question-icon

    What causes sudden dizziness while on a spinning carnival ride?

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Sep 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My name is XXXXXXX I am 6'7" 280 pounds. My blood pressure is nearly perfect. I have a problem though. I nearly passed out on a spinning carnival ride. I am not scared of heights or roller coasters. What could be the issue? I suspect that because of my long legs and arms ( which were stretched all the way out during the ride) that my blood concentrated in my limbs causing my brain to lose oxygen. Is that the case ? The ride was a long one with no breaks, ughh it was terrible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes its highly likely to be the reason

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical query raised by you I would like to tell you that Yes you figured it correctly.

What happen is when you take a ride in these type of rides the effect of gravity, effect of spinnin, tall height causes the blood to pool in our legs thereby reducing the venous return to heart ultimately reducing cardiac output which causes a reduced blood supply to brain and this ultimately leads to dizziness or fainting spells.

Better to avoid such rides and if you really wanna enjoy them then try to keep on flexing and extending your legs regularly while sitting and keep stretching your calf muscles.

I hope this information will relieve your worries. Hope to have been helpful.

If you have any more doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 45 minutes later
Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
It's a pleasure.

Kindly close the discussion and leave your valuable feedback.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fainting spells

doctor1 MD

Any advice & assistance you can share will be greatly valued by myself & my family!! Been married 41 yrs the day of his surgery!...can you imagine!...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My name is Careyanne Johnson I am a 21 year old female. I am growing concerned with my well being because I have been experiencing...

doctor1 MD

I'm losing weight (30lbs so far) and I have 40 to go to reach goal of 135. Was on metoprolol 25 mg 1x a day, but B/P dropped and over time and had...

doctor1 MD

Our 27 year old daughter with Down Syndrome suddenly went into a state of severe regression and altered mental state four months ago at which time...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Thanks for your reply The neurologist who investigated me told me that the blood flow to brain is normal. Also he told he had taken...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with breast cancer in 1997, had a mastectomy with no lymph node involvement. I had a recurrence in the chest wall in 1998 treated...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2