• question-icon

    What causes stomach pain and loss of appetite while treating high ASO titre?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Child Health
Question: My son who is 8 years old is having high ASO titre 1140. He was treating from past 8 months with penidure 4c. At starting it is 972 now it was increased to 1140. He will suffer often with stomach pain and food intake also less. Please suggest what tests has to do and why it it increased. He was completely away from chocolates/ice-creams and cooling items.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is due to infection with a bacteria called Streptococcus

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the description and understand your concerns. The ASO titre is primarily used to help determine whether a recent strep infection with group A Streptococcus which may be in the form of:
* glomerulonephritis, a form of kidney disease
* rheumatic fever
The increase of ASO titre therefore indicates disease activity as mentioned. It is irrespective of consumption of chocolates, ice-creams etc.

Penidure is the right treatment to be given. But stay in proper follow up with your doctor and proceed as he directs.

Please feel free to discuss if you have any further doubts..

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3821 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Penidure

doctor1 MD

HELLO, I AM FROM XXXXXXX AND MY DOCTOR PRESCRIBED PENIDURE LA12 PENICILLIN INJECTION EVERY 21 DAYS. NOW I MOVE TO UNITED STATES OF XXXXXXX I AM...

doctor1 MD

My 12 years old daughter is getting joint pains and pathological investigation shows ESR 18mm/hr . She is advised Penidure LA 12 lacs injection...

doctor1 MD

My wife s knee right knee condition is in advance stage and we know that replacement is the only answer. As a temporary major a local Orthopedic...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am facing joint pain for past 5 years. Earlier i took siddha medicines but now i stopped everything. Recently again i took blood test...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2