question-icon

What causes starburst effect at night while seeing the light?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Whenever I drive at night time and see the cars headlights or the stop lights. They have a Starburst effect. The lights look like sharp needles. This only happens at night and I also see black dots out of my left eye. I have been to three eye doctors all say my eye is fine and mri came back normal. What could cause this
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
Dear Kiaran,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
Of course you see such photopic phenomenon only at night because you see these lights only at night.
Many normal people see such effects, Though we always are very keen to have a complete eye examination to rule out few diseases where you get similar complaints but they are not possible in your case because of younger age and your eye examinations have ruled out any disease.
I am presuming that your eyesight is fine and you don't have a cylindical error.
Probably being relaxed that this is no disease should also alley your concern.
Any further queries in this regard please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes starburst effect at night while seeing the light?

Brief Answer: Normal Detailed Answer: Dear Kiaran, Thanks for sending your query to us. Of course you see such photopic phenomenon only at night because you see these lights only at night. Many normal people see such effects, Though we always are very keen to have a complete eye examination to rule out few diseases where you get similar complaints but they are not possible in your case because of younger age and your eye examinations have ruled out any disease. I am presuming that your eyesight is fine and you don't have a cylindical error. Probably being relaxed that this is no disease should also alley your concern. Any further queries in this regard please do get back to me.