question-icon

What causes soreness and tightness in foreskin?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: could one possibly tell me what this problem with foreskin,it is very sore and. tight,it started around six months ago and has steadily got worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
RE you able to retract it easily?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this foreskin ulceration. I have reviewed the image and this is a clear wound on it. If this foreskin has not been able to retract freely over the penis, then there is reduced blood flow to it which is encouraging ulcer formation. With decreased blood flow, it makes it very difficult for healing to set in once the ulcers develop.

If you can move it freely, then it is possibly and infection that needs appropriate wound care. However, this is not strongly suggestive of a sexually transmitted infection. Have you ever been tested for STDs before? Are you sexually active?

In all, this is probably due to decrease blood flow the promotes ulcer formation and healing. This is not suggestive of an STD at this time. If you have no strong believes against circumcision, that would be the best approach at this time. If you cannot accept circumcision, then appropriate wound care would be needed.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (34 hours later)
as you can see with photos when erect the skin has gone very tight and painful,I have read that this is phimosis,what are the best options to go by.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Phimosis is best managed with surgery!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am so sorry to hear this. Phimosis is managed with surgery. This is basically like circumcision. Like I mentioned before, If you do not have any strong believes against circumcision, I suggest you do so.

I wish you well and let me know what you take is.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes soreness and tightness in foreskin?

Brief Answer: RE you able to retract it easily? Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this foreskin ulceration. I have reviewed the image and this is a clear wound on it. If this foreskin has not been able to retract freely over the penis, then there is reduced blood flow to it which is encouraging ulcer formation. With decreased blood flow, it makes it very difficult for healing to set in once the ulcers develop. If you can move it freely, then it is possibly and infection that needs appropriate wound care. However, this is not strongly suggestive of a sexually transmitted infection. Have you ever been tested for STDs before? Are you sexually active? In all, this is probably due to decrease blood flow the promotes ulcer formation and healing. This is not suggestive of an STD at this time. If you have no strong believes against circumcision, that would be the best approach at this time. If you cannot accept circumcision, then appropriate wound care would be needed. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.