question-icon

What causes small lesion over glans penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: I think I have a red pimple type thing on inside the penis, i saw it today wen i slipped in the foreskin. Am worried, can u please tell me what it is?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Traumatic ulcer, need to rule out std

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same.
I have seen the attached picture.
You surely have a small ulcerative lesion over the glans penis. Now I would like to tell you that in most cases, this is not really a cause of concern since it can be traumatic in nature.
I would like to know if there is any associated pain or itching?
Any outside contact in the recent past?
Are you applying anything over it?
Any similar lesions in the past?

I am sure I will be able to help you more once you provide me the details .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (12 hours later)
1. There is no pain or itching 2. No outside contact, i had sex last in may 1st week and this happened a day back 3. I am not applying anything as yet, let me know incase i need to apply anything. 4. This is the first time i am facing this issue. Is there any test to be done or how do i go ahead to solve this. I kind of feel a slight itch/pain. Not able to sense wat it is exactly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Traumatic ulcer, take local treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I do not really see a cause of great concern since the last time you had a contact with someone was long back.
So it looks more like a trauma induced ulcer.
Local care of the lesion is very important . You should clean the affected area with lukewarm saline water twice a day followed by application of a topical antibiotic cream like mupirocin over the affected areas .
Do not apply any other cream or oil over it .
I am sure this treatment should help in healing the lesion in five to seven days.
In case it still tends to persist or by any chance it tends to increase in size or cause more discomfort, then you might need a course of oral antibiotics .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes small lesion over glans penis?

Brief Answer: Traumatic ulcer, need to rule out std Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same. I have seen the attached picture. You surely have a small ulcerative lesion over the glans penis. Now I would like to tell you that in most cases, this is not really a cause of concern since it can be traumatic in nature. I would like to know if there is any associated pain or itching? Any outside contact in the recent past? Are you applying anything over it? Any similar lesions in the past? I am sure I will be able to help you more once you provide me the details . Dr Geetika Paul