Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe pain in the lower left quadrant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1717 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I'm looking for the source/cause of my on going pain in the lower left quadrant of my belly. I recently had both an endoscopy and colonoscopy. Esophageal candidiasis, hiatal hernia, gastritis and diverticulosis were found. No polyps identified. Diflucan and omeprazole prescribed. Put on high fiber, high protein diet. Pain persists. Any ideas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be due to diverticulosis only

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, this pain is mostly due to diverticulitis.

You should add a fiber supplement as Metamucil or Citrucel. Additionally, you should also be put on an antibiotic as Rifaximin (please discuss this with your doctor and to obtain the necessary prescription).

An anti inflammatory as Mesalamine will reduce the symptoms. You should also get a urine analysis to exclude any urinary tract infection as another cause of the pain.

I hope I answered your question.

Please feel free to ask in case of any further queries.

Kind regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Esophageal candidiasis

doctor1 MD

Had a pain in right upper abdomen. The pain was from last 1 year but it was occasional and not sharp. From mid of November the pain increased and so consulted general physician. He prescribed following medicine and said you might have chronic /...

doctor1 MD

My throat closes when I try to swallow. I just had to leave my companions because I couldn't swallow what I had just eaten.

doctor1 MD

hello, m madhavi, intern at JLN hospital, my father is having dull pain at right hypochondriac and periumblical region off and on since six months. pain was prominent before meals.endoscopy was done which revealed esophageal candidiasis and fluconazole*14 days OD was given but pain is still persisting and increasing in frequency. plz guide me about the illness: diagnosis and treatment.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I had been diagnosed with candida esophagitis, I had been on prilosec but it wasn't helping. I took week of diflucan but as soon as I was off it, the pain can back, took prilosec but no help. The dr came me some more diflucan but started having this back pain. Got off it.
I am now taking acidophilus, enzymes and some licorice, but still having pain which radiates from my
back. Any suggestions.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
My endoscopy revealed H Pylori and Oesophageal Candidiasis. I am put on Pylokit for 14 days. After that I am advised to take 40 mg pantoprazole for two weeks. That, I understand will take care of the H-Pylori. Does Pylokit works on Candidiasis as well or what will be the line of treatment for that ? Do I need to go through Endoscopy again post Pylokit treatment to verify eradication of H-Pylori or is there another less intrusive test for it? Your response to my two questions will be highly appreciated.

doctor1 MD

iam 28 old girl suffering from oral and esophageal thrush and iam CMV positive,,suffering from sever deffeciency of vit D ( 705 ng )and s iam very worried about HIV that i make relation without penetration 4 years ago just rupping ,,and he lik my vagina for arround 3 second only my analysis i made in the following: iam in panic and dont sleep vit d (25 hydroxide) :7.5 ng TSH: 0.43 NORMAL \\\TT3 : low 66 \\\ TT4:NORMAL 8.3 ANTI DNA BY ELISA:4.8 iu\ml negative CRP , ASMA,RF: negative ESR: 8mm first hour and 21 second hour CBC: Moderate PMN leucocytosis with shift to left, Relative lymphopenia (MCH:low26.6 \\\ RDW-CV:high 15.2 \\\ total leucocytic count :high 16.7 N.b: i was received deprofouse one time and didnot repeated for my chronic back pain an fibromyalegia please help me iam gwing to be crasy