• question-icon

    What causes redness on the shin and pain in left arm?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My son had ACL reconstruction and meniscus repair 6 days ago. He has developed a slightly red, tender region (dollar XXXXXXX sized) half way between his knee and his ankle on the medial side. He has also now developed a 102* fever tonight. He was in for his post op appointment today, we reported these symptoms, but at that time only had a 99* fever which has now spiked. He also has tenderness and pain in his left arm (biceps/triceps area) which may be unrelated because he has been using crutches. Should we concerned about infection and / or blood clots. He also reports that his toes 'feel funny' . We are elevating and icing the knee . Any suggestions on whether we should be concerned.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be concerned, wait until you see his doctor today

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the situation your son is in.

As the redness is associated with fever, there are two possible causes:
- thrombophlebitis or
- bacterial skin infection

A photo of the affected area can help with more details.

As you are having a post op appointment today, I advise to continue with Tylenol, icing and elevation until you see his doctor.
If he will get difficulty in breathing, then should send to ER before appointment.
However, I think he won't have such problems until see the doctor.

Wish fast recovery.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4317 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Meniscus repair

doctor1 MD

I had a lateral L meniscus repair two days ago at a VA facility. It was an arthroscopic procedure, but they ended up making an additional incision...

doctor1 MD

I had a mri done to left knee, I know what a loose body is, but three other findings 2. stellate area of adnormal signal in the posterior horn of...

doctor1 MD

I had an ACL reconstruction and meniscus repair on both sides of my knee just under 2 years ago. I have been playing sport on it the past year and...

doctor1 MD

hi
could you please suggest a good doctor for Peroneal nerve injury?
Patient was operated for ACL/PLC and Meniscus repair. Post injury patient had...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Albana Sejdini
  • Q - May have a mild attack of gout. Red and swollen. Uric acid was slightly...

  • Q - Over weight. Having lot of hair on face. What can be wrong?

  • Q - What are the chances of getting diabetes for a person having chronic...

  • Q - Child having hair loss, unable to gain weight and sweating. Had a blood...

  • Q - Took 5 mg of propranolol. Will there be any side effects?

  • Q - Itching sensation all over body. Noticed blood under tongue. Are they...

  • Q - Having mild to moderate pain after root canal treatment. Could this be...

  • Q - Have diarrhoea and diagnosed with Cryptosporidiosis. Anything serious?

  • Q - Pain in left thigh, testicular pain, dizziness and nausea. Pain radiates...

  • Q - Taking nexium and having stomach upset. How long should I take nexium?

backtotop2