• question-icon

    What causes redness and itching in the right eye of a 17 month old infant?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Child Health
Question: Hello Doctor, my question is about my toddler(17 months/male). His right eye looks red at the interior corner - it started 2 days ago and doesn't look like gradually reducing. don't think it has significant itching effect yet, though he rubs his eye occasionally. the only thing that happened differently before it appeared is we went out on a bike in sun (that was a little dusty road, a very short trip though). I thought it would subside in a day or two if it was due to dust. please see attached a photo. kindly advise if it looks concerning and I can use any generic eye drop (for babies) to help his situation. thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild localized conjunctivitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I have gone through your question and attached image. Do not worry. This usually occurs due to mild conjuntivitis which can be secondary to bacterial infection or dust. You may use antibiotic such as tobramycin eye drops thrice daily for relief.

Hopefully it will be of help. I would be happy to help you in any further questions.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma 19 minutes later
thanks for a prompt response doctor, I'll use the drop and let you know. thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take care

Detailed Answer:
I am sure that she will improve soon.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma 2 days later
hello doctor, I've now tried tobramycin drops on him for 2 days, but can't see any improvement as such - it's still red. I attach a recent photo. do I need to continue for more days before a result becomes visible? thank you in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue with the treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I understand your concerns but don't worry. It may take a week to recover. So, continue the same treatment. In case, you feel that he has watery eyes with increased irritation, photophobia, redness, then visit an opthalmologist for proper clinical examination.
Hopefully it will be of help.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Photophobia

doctor1 MD

I woke this morning with pain (dull ache that will somewhat intensify then subside some) in the base of my head, down my neck and into my shoulder...

doctor1 MD

My daughter (5.6 years) had an adenotonsillectomy done in January this year...Since then she is complaining of headaches , these were off and on...

doctor1 MD

Hi! When I woke this morning I had a slight pain in my right eye from any light. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

My Age: 31 My gender: female List of symptoms over the years: mind fog - diffuculty concentrating on conversation, activities difficulties with...

doctor1 MD

I had keratokonus in both eyes and it got bad in one eye so I had a corneal transplant, this was 2 years ago, i somewhat developed a slight light...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am having head ache, accompanied by photophobia and phonophobia , used to take Dart which used to relieve me of the headache, but as...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was diagnosed with a corneal ulcer on fri. I am doing much better with the pain ( they prescribed vigamox) and redness. It feels like it is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Archana Verma
  • Q - Under what conditions should breastfeeding be restricted to infant?

  • Q - What causes absence seizures after adenoid and tonsil removal?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sleep movement disorder

  • Q - Is HSV infection as dangerous as HIV infection?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent fever and frequent urination

  • Q - Can Lanzol be given along with milk to a 3 year old?

  • Q - What causes fever after vaccination in child?

  • Q - What causes swellings on back of head in a toddler?

  • Q - Is it safe to give Spark energy drink to children?

  • Q - Is burning sensation in throat after eating hot food a cause for concern?

backtotop2