question-icon

What causes persistent mild radiating pain in the head after getting a steroid shot due to a tumor?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2018
Question: I had the a mile case of the flu last wednesday. I got a steriod shot thursday. But i still have mile pain in the head. Seems to move around from my left side, to back of my head, to forehead. Pain is mild but it's been nearly a week and hasn't gone away. Is this something serious like a tumor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not a likely cause

Detailed Answer:

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is not likely that it is a tumor because you indicated that the pain does not occur in one spot only, mentioned that sometimes it is felt to the left of your head and to the back on other occasions. This does not typically occur with brain tumors.

In addition to that, the pain is mild and not associated with other worrying symptoms such as blurred vision, dizziness, loss of balance or nausea.

You can consider continuing the over-the-counter medicines for the pain for now.

Other causes of headache include trauma, migraine, tension headache due to sinus disease, cluster headaches, side effects of medication, neuralgia (abnormal function of the nerves) and dehydration.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other question.

Regards,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
thank you for the reply.

I guess what has me worried is the mild lingering pain that happens through the day on my head...Sometimes i feel great, then a few minutes later i'll have a hint of pain somewhere...

What is a big red flag of a tumor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
blurred vision, dizziness, nausea, seizures

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Some of the symptoms that can occur are:
- Severe headache
- Dizziness
- Loss of balance
- Nausea
- Vomiting
- Blurred vision
- Seizures
- Change in personality or ability to think / concentrate

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent mild radiating pain in the head after getting a steroid shot due to a tumor?

Brief Answer: Not a likely cause Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic It is not likely that it is a tumor because you indicated that the pain does not occur in one spot only, mentioned that sometimes it is felt to the left of your head and to the back on other occasions. This does not typically occur with brain tumors. In addition to that, the pain is mild and not associated with other worrying symptoms such as blurred vision, dizziness, loss of balance or nausea. You can consider continuing the over-the-counter medicines for the pain for now. Other causes of headache include trauma, migraine, tension headache due to sinus disease, cluster headaches, side effects of medication, neuralgia (abnormal function of the nerves) and dehydration. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other question. Regards, Dr. Michelle Gibson James General & Family Physician