• question-icon

    What causes painless and hard lymph node in groin area?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Cancer
Question: Hi. I'm a 30 year old female and I've had a painless, slow growing hard lymph node in right groin for 3 years now. It's about a half inch. I have been feeling tired and my oxygen was on the low side a few days ago. No fever. I have a grandmother with AML leukemia on dads side and a great grandfather on my mothers side who also had leukemia. I also was diagnosed a year ago with low grade cervical dysplasia. Do you think the chances of me having leukemia/lymphoma are high or low? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
chances of cancer low

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Groin node for 3 years has got low chances of malignancy. Any cancer, especially leukemia or high grade lymphoma would have got worse in few months time.

Only possible cancer in this setting is a low grade lymphoma. But if you have only one node resulting from lymphoma, that can't explain tiredness and low oxygen.

Also I feel that this node can't be correlated with leukemia in grandmother and great grandfather in different lineages. Not too with cervical dysplasia (low grade).

Overall, I feel that possibility of cancer is low, but no harm in consulting a doctor and getting it examined.

Hope this helps.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cervical dysplasia

doctor1 MD

hi i am very worried, in XXXXXXX i did a surgery to remove two cyst on my ovary but it was not successful, becauz my gyn said that i had...

doctor1 MD

I had an abortion 7 weeks ago and had iud placed one month ago All bleeding stopped and I got my period two weeks ago now I have intermittent brown...

doctor1 MD

I am 4 years post menopausal. Had a light period last week.the PRN that did a pelvic and pap said there are two reasons only for this. Fibroid...

doctor1 MD

can u describe me bout hypertrophied cervix treatment,now

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2