Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What causes pain in the back and arms post spinal tap?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1710 Questions
Question
After my spinal tap my upper back and arms are in a lot of pain. Is this normal
Fri, 20 Apr 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms like that may occur after spinal tap.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist, here to answer your query.

Although, such symptoms may occur for a couple of days after a spinal tap, however, its better to get yourself physically examined by a neurologist to exclude anything ominous.


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes pain in the back and arms post spinal tap? 1 hour later
It has been 20 hours since the procedure. I will wait until tomorrow to see if some of the symptoms subside and if not I will contact the doctor. Do you think this is a wise course of action?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
That’s ok

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Ask him to drink plenty of fluids and remain lying in bed most of the time.Hopefully, he should improve.


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes pain in the back and arms post spinal tap? 12 hours later
Hello,

It has been almost 48 hours since the procedure. The headaches are worst but the spasm in the back getting better.
Should I wait until tomorrow to consult a doctor
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get yourself examined by a Neurologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Headache may persist upto 2-3 days after spinal tap.Being in supine position most of the time and drinking lot of water helps. However, its better to get examined by a Neurologist.


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor