question-icon

What causes pain and alterations in the shape of the testicle?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 May 2019
Question: There is a little pain in testical and it is some what horizontal direction .is it serois
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may be serious if associated with trauma, torsion, renal stone.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Sometimes, testicle pain is serious when it is associated with trauma, fever, vomiting, pain during urination and may require urgent action.

Common causes are trauma, torsion, infection, inflammation, referral pain of kidney stone. You can take tab. aceclofenac unless don't have any allergy. Do ultrasound and color Doppler of the scrotum. Give proper support to the scrotum. Treatment part depends on the underlying cause, so I will suggest you review here with a detailed history.

Hope this clarifies your concerns.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shyam B. Kale (7 hours later)
thahank u sir there are no symptoms above u listed.when i woke up in moring i noticed there is no pain but when i touched it feel liitle pain and discomfort for me. But from last one week onwards there is mild pain in lower right side back pain .i thought it is due muscle strain.when i apply balm after that there is no pain.and pain will come only in evening or sometimes.and there are no symptoms of kidney stone like fever nause vomting pain in abdomen urine in blood.but only mild back pain. is it ok sir. or i need to consult doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's may because of nerve pain, ureteral pain or muscle sprain.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As you don't have any symptoms as I mentioned, so it's good. Don' worry. It may be because of muscle strain. you can take tab. myospas forte for that. Give proper support to the scrotum. Don't do a vigorous activity like running, gym works out etc. without proper support. You can apply diclofenac gel or volini spray locally over back. Try all these measures, so you will get relief from muscle strain. This will help you. Other causes may be nerve pain or ureteral pain. Still, if there is a pain then consult with a general physician for detailed local examination. Review back.

Hope this clarifies your concerns.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2974 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain and alterations in the shape of the testicle?

Brief Answer: It may be serious if associated with trauma, torsion, renal stone. Detailed Answer: Hi, Sometimes, testicle pain is serious when it is associated with trauma, fever, vomiting, pain during urination and may require urgent action. Common causes are trauma, torsion, infection, inflammation, referral pain of kidney stone. You can take tab. aceclofenac unless don't have any allergy. Do ultrasound and color Doppler of the scrotum. Give proper support to the scrotum. Treatment part depends on the underlying cause, so I will suggest you review here with a detailed history. Hope this clarifies your concerns. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician