question-icon

What causes non retraction of penis foreskin?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: i have a problem with my penis . its opened late but i am not able to pull it down to the full extent . seems to be attached to my skin and its too tight when i get a erection
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is due to adhesive band.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts and photographs that you have posted it appears that you have a band of adhesion between frenulum and glans penis which prevents complete retraction and replacement of foreskin over glans penis and causing painful erection.

You need to get the band excised(Frenuloplasty) by a qualified Urologist.
This is simple surgery done under local anaesthesia as a out patient procedure and offers permanent cure.

I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (36 minutes later)
so i have to get it operated right ? and local anesthesia in the sense will i be awake and not feel pain or will i be asleep ? . i also have another question i get a lot of itching in the mouth of my anus and i felt minute pain very less ona particular spot in one side of my anus mouth when i tried scratching . it was very small that spot like a mosquito bite but much smaller than that !
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consult General surgeon for examination.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.Local anaesthesia means you will be fully awake and only the part of the penis where surgery is to be done will become numb.
As regards your anal problem consult qualified General Suregon for clinical examination and further treatment.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 minutes later)
thanks a lot doctor XXXXXXX :) you were very help full one last question how much would the operation cost ? since your a urologist you should have some idea
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It shold be 8-10 thousand XXXXXXX Rs.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Charges in XXXXXXX should be roughly 8-10 thousands .It entirely depends upon which hospital you get operated.It would be costlier in corporate Hospital.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10387 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes non retraction of penis foreskin?

Brief Answer: It is due to adhesive band. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts and photographs that you have posted it appears that you have a band of adhesion between frenulum and glans penis which prevents complete retraction and replacement of foreskin over glans penis and causing painful erection. You need to get the band excised(Frenuloplasty) by a qualified Urologist. This is simple surgery done under local anaesthesia as a out patient procedure and offers permanent cure. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.