What causes lupus?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Apr 2015 in Lupus
Question: I have 2 red sensitive toes. Twenty years ago I was diagnosed with lupus, but that has been questioned by other doctors. I take one plaquenil tablet per day and feel generally good - except for this occasional toe problem. Have you any advice for me given this small amount of information? Thank you for your thoughts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
? Raynauds

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Thank you for writing on health care magic

Well the sort of symptoms you are describing in the background of lupus could fit in with either Raynauds Phenomeon or some sort of cholestrol blockade in the vessles( Age related). I would like to ask you a few questions which can help differentiate it:

1. When you say sensitive, does it mean it changes colours on exposure to cold as well??

2. Do they tend to hurt more than the other toes??

3. Is it cold to touch or still warm??

4. Any other toes or fingers you experience the similar problem??

5. Is your lupus under control( I am supposing it is, since your Rheumatologist does an yearly follow up)

6. Have you ever tried Nifedipine before??

Do let me know these queries

Would try to come to a conclusion

REgards
DR Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta 1 hour later
1. Yes
2. Yes
3. I am not sure, but I believe that they are still warm.
4. At one time or another, I believe that I have.
5. Lupus seems OK.
6. I have not tried Nifedipine. Is it over the counter or do I need a prescription?

Thank you for your response. I look forward to hearing from you.

XXXX
1. Yes
2. Yes
3. I am not sure, but I believe that they are still warm.
4. At one time or another, I believe that I have.
5. Lupus seems OK.
6. I have not tried Nifedipine. Is is over he counter or do I need a prescription?

Thank you for your response. I look forward to hearing from you.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Raynauds Phenomeon

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Sorry for the delayed reply.

Well the sort of symptoms you are describing do fit in with Raynauds Disease. With SLE as the background, it can cause this problem especially on temperature change or on exposure to cold water.

I would suggest you keep it as warm as you can. Instead of Dilitezem, you should consult your doctor on switching to Nifedipine. It wont be available over the counter. You will need a presciption for it, but it is the first drug of choice for raynauds. It will help increase blood flow to the periphery and keep them warm

Hope the information was useful

Do let me know for more queries

regards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 748 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cholestrol

doctor1 MD

i just got back my blood test results..which i did while fasting.. do i need to be concerned with the following? RDW : 11.7 MCV : 83.7 Vitamin D :...

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum...

doctor1 MD

Hi j got married one month before and notice something Surprising.i was not able.to keep erection during intercourse.however erection was.ok but it...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2