question-icon

What causes lumps on shaft of the penis?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: I recently discovered two big hard lupms on my shaft, nickle and dime size, close to the head on the top side and next to lower belly.
Very worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs to get evaluated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have
noticed two lumps on shaft of your penis.

1) Are these lumps freely XXXXXXX or fixed to Tunica Albugenia ?
2) Are these lumps painful and cause bending of the penile shaft on erection?
3) Is there history of injury to penis during sexual intercourse before you noticed these lumps.

It is not related to Sildenafil ,It may be just a coincidence that you have noticed it after taking Sildenafil.

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get ultrasound Scanning of the penis done to rule out possibility of calcified Plaque in tunica Albugenia an envelop that covers erectile tissue .

I shall be happy to help you .Hope to get feedback from you.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10387 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lumps on shaft of the penis?

Brief Answer: Needs to get evaluated. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have noticed two lumps on shaft of your penis. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Are these lumps freely XXXXXXX or fixed to Tunica Albugenia ? 2) Are these lumps painful and cause bending of the penile shaft on erection? 3) Is there history of injury to penis during sexual intercourse before you noticed these lumps. It is not related to Sildenafil ,It may be just a coincidence that you have noticed it after taking Sildenafil. Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get ultrasound Scanning of the penis done to rule out possibility of calcified Plaque in tunica Albugenia an envelop that covers erectile tissue . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you .Hope to get feedback from you. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.