Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes intermittent vaginal bleeding post menopause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6185 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Nov 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I am a 71 year old woman.I had some vaginal bleeding ( just once ) after menopause. I went to a Gyn and ha a uterine biopsy. It was negative. I then had an ultrasound. It showed my uterus wall was thickened. and I has some fluid in my uterus. I then was given a DNC. The results were negative for cancer. Afterwards I bleed for about 4 days which I heard was normal. The problem is about 16 day after the procedure I bleed again ( about 4 times ) which I heard was not normal. Could the bleeding be caused by something else other than my uterus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

This bleeding is from your uterus!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The greatest fear would have been cancer. After a biopsy and D&C with pathology results showing no worries, there is nothing to bother about.

The bleeding is definitely from the uterus. That will occur about 16days is delayed and in most cases wouldn’t be bright red blood but rather blues/dark in nature.

There is no reason being further alarmed at this time. Be calm and only seek further care if something else like repetitive or recurrent bleeding or a single bleed in huge volumes is observed.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Thank you, Is this just your opinion or did you consult other doctors on this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Not an opinion but from literature!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Medical literature and experience in practice informed my response. I did not consult any doctor on this as it well established that we can have a delayed bleed. What was the nature of the blood?

With a negative biopsy following D&C, there is really nothing to bother about.

Sit, relax and monitor your health. If something else comes up, keep me updated and I will evaluate and guide accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Chobufo Ditah, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on