• question-icon

    What causes inflammation in knee post injection of stem cells into knee?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi, My relative had worn out cartilage so he got msc stem cells injected in his knee. after 9 days or so we went down some stairs to the beach and the next day his knee got super inflamated. He went to the er and to another doctor and they took out fluid from his knee 3 separate times. Like half a can of coke of fluid. He is now on crutches and cant walk or move his knee. it has been like 12 days that he cant walk or move the doc said to keep of the knee for 4 weeks, he is not getting better. he did the stem cells in mexico by a sketchy doctor that i dont trust. the doc here did an mri and didnt see anything wrong. I have never seen anything like it. any advice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
This looks like an infection following the procedure!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this problem your relative has with the knees. I have reviewed this information and the attached image fully. This is probably an infection following the surgical intervention as suggestive by the swollen and inflammatory nature. I am curious to know what the fluid analysis gave as there would’ve most likely be close to an infection. Also, was a culture done and is he taking any antibiotics at this time? I will like to know what the current approach is besides the rest and probably pain medications. I cannot comment on the doctor in Mexico but I hope he acted in the best interest of your relative. Though he cannot walk at this time, it is probably related to the pain and the inflammatory reaction. This will for sure get better as treatment is instituted. Keep me posted and especially on the ongoing treatment options.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 3 hours later
they tested for infection and they say that there was no infection in the fluid. the fluid was clear i think, greenish the first time .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do you have the report of these lab findings?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

DO you have the results of these lab findings? If you do, please upload them for review If for real there is no infection, then it is probably and exaggerated inflammatory reaction. Let’s monitor and see how he does as this reduces progressively. In this case, I will suggest that he gets power pain and anti-inflammatory medications.

Let me get regular updates from you so as to be able to continually chip in ideas to help resolve this issue.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

I had a MRI with contrast done on my brain and the results showed that my sinus cavities were too small, the outcome of that is that I produce...

doctor1 MD

my wife s MRI plain and contrast reports- a non enhancing cystic lesion in left anterior parietal region? prominent perivascular space. what to do....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2