question-icon

What causes increased hair fall after using Minoxidil?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 May 2016
Question: minioxidil increase my hairfall...whether it can be cured sir.....when can i get my hair grow back and minioxidil also makes my hair dry..i used it for past 4 weeks please tell me the solution am really got scared almost lost many hairs.is it normal when hair loss occur by using minioxidil.please tell me.....how can i identify that my hair will grow back............am 24 male.......
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can occur in some individual

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome.
I have gone through your query.

This is possible with the initial use of minoxidil in some individual. It is fine.

The reason is, it stimulate hair growth, follicles work harder towards it. This pushes out the old, dead hair that would eventually fall out anyway but in a more rapid manner. This presents as increased hair fall
So, you can continue to use it, it will show improvement. Along with it I advice my patients to use trichup hair fall control shampoo, regularly, it is found to be helpful. You can try this if it is available at your place.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you.
Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2617 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes increased hair fall after using Minoxidil?

Brief Answer: Can occur in some individual Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome. I have gone through your query. This is possible with the initial use of minoxidil in some individual. It is fine. The reason is, it stimulate hair growth, follicles work harder towards it. This pushes out the old, dead hair that would eventually fall out anyway but in a more rapid manner. This presents as increased hair fall So, you can continue to use it, it will show improvement. Along with it I advice my patients to use trichup hair fall control shampoo, regularly, it is found to be helpful. You can try this if it is available at your place. This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor. I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you. Take care.