What causes high RBC count along with low MCV and MCH?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hi, I got high RBC 5.85, low MCV 72.8, low MCH 24.8. Also my Bilirubin is high: 31.4.

Is it hemolytic Anemia? Could it be something else. I feel totaly fine and healthy. In the past I got high Bilirubin results then normal, but always normal RBC, MCV, and MCH. Today I got tested and got the above results. Could you tell me what it could be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi can you send me complete details of your blood report and bilirubin

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I did review your concern.
From your initial reports it seems to be like hemolytic anemia, however your RBC count seems to be pretty much in normal range. I need to know more about your blood report and health history.
Have you noticed any blood in urine or bleeding from anywhere else?
Have you noticed any changes in color of your stool?-paler or darker?
Have you been transfused with blood recently?
I know you feel fine and healthy but have you had any other minor complaints like abdominal pain?
Also has anyone else in your family had similar complaint?
also send me bilirubin report. It shows 31.4 but i think its a typing error and may be 3.14. anyways do you have a divided report as in what is the direct and indirect bilirubin levels. Also send report of liver function test in case you have.

I am thinking in terms of mild hemolytic anemia-something like thalassemia trait where MCV is also low. Also sometimes mild blood infection like malaria may cause this or a genetic condition of isolated hyperbilirubinemia may cause this. other cause could be liver or post liver obstruction.

So all in all can you send me your complete blood report, bilirubin report, liver function test, stool report and urine report, whatever you have amongst this and i will be more than happy to help you.
waiting for your reply.
Wish you a very healthy and happy life always my friend.
Sincerely,
Dr Parth A Desai
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Parth Desai

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Thalassemia

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 25 years old and have recently discovered that I have Beta Thalassemia Minor. For the past year I find that I cannot sustain my...

doctor1 MD

Alpha Thalassemia should not cause symptoms. However, over the years I have had many of the symptoms from birth and during my adult life. Added to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 12 year old daughter s blood report says - SHOW MILD ANISOPOIKILOCYTOSIS, MAJORITY ARE MICROCYTIC HYPOCHROMIC CELLS WITH OCCASIONAL...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ny daughter Paige is now 4, and has had a massive splenomegaly since birth that doctors, paediatricins cannot find a cause for. She had a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder...

doctor1 MD

I have thallasemia trait (i think this is what its called) and since i have been measuring ferritin it has been between 350-480, until yesterday...

doctor1 MD

Hello My wife is in 32nd week of pregnancy approaching 33rd week. Growth of baby is going fine. She is Beta Thallesaemia Minor carrier trait. Her...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2