question-icon

What causes high BP during nighttime?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018
Question: yes
YYYY@YYYY
I woke up with my blood pulseing in my body took my blood pressure and it was 180/70 pulse 100 I'm taking two blood pressure meds and my pressure is still high. it happpans most nights day seem to be fine. I think there has to be a cause.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that your medication needs to be changed a bit. You have to change Lisinopril with Amlodipine 5mg one tablet in the evening.

Along with this you need to follow healthy lifestyle routine which requires
1. Dietary modifications like low salt diet, no junk food, including fresh fruits and vegetables in daily diet

2. No smoking if you do.

3. Cut down coffee intake.

4. Start daily morning walks.

I hope this information will be helpful. Do discuss with your doctor personally before switching the medication.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4153 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes high BP during nighttime?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Ma'am After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that your medication needs to be changed a bit. You have to change Lisinopril with Amlodipine 5mg one tablet in the evening. Along with this you need to follow healthy lifestyle routine which requires 1. Dietary modifications like low salt diet, no junk food, including fresh fruits and vegetables in daily diet 2. No smoking if you do. 3. Cut down coffee intake. 4. Start daily morning walks. I hope this information will be helpful. Do discuss with your doctor personally before switching the medication. Kind regards Dr Bhanu partap