question-icon

What causes headache with pain in right eye and ear?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I have been sleeping really bad these days. Having a back left side headache along with pain in right eye and ear. Pain is intense and sometimes it just like striking in ear when pain happens.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
We need to rule out refractive error and ENT problems.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic

I reviewed your history.
It seems from the history that you are having headache with pain in right eye and ear.

The common causes that need to be considered are refractive error, ENT problems like sinusitis.
If you are having problems of decreased visual acuity then this requires vision and refraction testing.
If you are having symptoms of recurring cold, cough..., then we need to rule out ENT problems.

Hence provide details regarding associated symptoms like
Do you have decreased vision?
Do you recurring cold, cough?
Do you have symptoms of nausea and vomiting?

Do provide me answers for the above questions so that I can answer your question more accurately.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (25 minutes later)
I don't have decreased vision. Neither have I the history of cold and cough. But last year I had laser surgery in both eyes.

And yes, I have symptoms of nausea. I feel vomiting, but it doesn't happened yet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This can be because of increased intraocular pressure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

I reviewed your history.
History of laser surgery with symptoms of nausea can be because of increased intraocular pressure and requires use of drugs to decrease the intraocular pressure.

Hence this requires examination of intraocular pressure and treatment accordingly by your eye doctor.
If the intraocular pressure is normal we need to rule out primary headaches like migraine.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (27 minutes later)
Hello doctor,
I have done my daily eye check up and doctor said everything is normal along with intraocular pressure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
we need to rule out primary headaches like migraine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

Since intraocular pressure and eye examination is normal, we need to rule out primary headaches as I mentioned in my previous answer.
Please mention the indication for laser eye surgery so that it can give some clue to the underlying cause.

Hope this answers your question.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes headache with pain in right eye and ear?

Brief Answer: We need to rule out refractive error and ENT problems. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health care magic I reviewed your history. It seems from the history that you are having headache with pain in right eye and ear. The common causes that need to be considered are refractive error, ENT problems like sinusitis. If you are having problems of decreased visual acuity then this requires vision and refraction testing. If you are having symptoms of recurring cold, cough..., then we need to rule out ENT problems. Hence provide details regarding associated symptoms like Do you have decreased vision? Do you recurring cold, cough? Do you have symptoms of nausea and vomiting? Do provide me answers for the above questions so that I can answer your question more accurately. Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you. Do write back to me for further questions. Thank you With regards