Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Laser eye surgery required if cylindrical power is 1.25 and 0.5?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1253 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 May 2018 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hi I am having -1.25 power on my left eye and 0.5 cylindrical power on my right eye I don't want to use spects and I am using lenses from many years now I don't want to use lenses also I heard from many that I need not use spects or lenses also unless it required and some are suggesting me to go for laser surgery. I just need some information can I continue with out spects or lenses, or go for Lasik surgery , or use spects when required like in front of the system or in movies. I hope opthalmologist can answer my query better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Use glasses when needed.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
You need to use glasses whenever you are doing eye work.As your one eye is better,you don't need to use glasses to see routinely.This power is needed to prevent eye strain.
Use glasses whenever doing prolonged eye work.in patients like this we advise to use glasses in the house,and lenses when you go out.
Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 5 hours later
Thank you for the quick response..Is it necessary to wear spects or lenses in front of the computer... apart from Lasik surgery is there any other solution so that I don't wear spects or lenses...I heard from somewhere that if we use low power spects power do reduce so that I need not wear spects or lenses...some eye drops do help...I am looking for some solution so that my power do reduce with out Lasik . I am not interested in wearing spects or lenses.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Glasses are needed for computer work.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to me.
You do need glasses for all that work where you put strain on eyes.This includes computer work.Since you do not have much of power you do not need glasses to see well.Glasses are needed to avoid strain.
Usually we do not advice lasik fir such small power.There are no drops or medication to reduce the power.This piwer has developed due to configuratin and size of eye ball,so it is not reduced by medication.
So you have to use glasses or contact lenses
Lower power lenses do not reduce your power,you just see less.
Since the power is small,glasses can be used only when needed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Eye strain

doctor1 MD

Hi, I work in XXXXXXX in 6pm -3 am shifts. I have been having frequent/regular headaches esp. between the eyes from past few months (2-3). It had...

doctor1 MD

I'm 67 year old male, with otherwise normal vision. For the past month, I would wake up with a clear vision, and then as the day progresses, it...

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old woman, 5'4, and I weigh about 135 pounds. I have been diagnosed with PCOS, and I am currently taking Diane. It has certainly had...

doctor1 MD

I have been battling herpes (1&2) for over a year now. My symptoms include almost total fatigue, random spots (coldsore-esk, not lesions). When I...

doctor1 MD

On Thursday, March 27, I am 58. I started having symptoms of chronic hives and swelling at 17. I was diagnos with beginning stage of Lupus on my...

doctor1 MD

I have a bllod blister on my eye, I have not banged it or caught it with anything but have recently been suffering with severe headaches and eye...